New York Brick Manufacturers 1910 New York Brick Manufacturers 1910
A Web Site For Rockland County New York
& Bergen County New Jersey Historical Information
Home | About | Contact


Brick Manufacturers
Supplying NYC Metro Areas in 1910


as listed in "Within These Gates" by Daniel deNoyelles


          Name of Company                                    Number of Machines

Charles E. Walsh, Hackensack, NJ ......................... 1

James W. Gillies, Hackensack, NJ ......................... 1

Edward Schmultz, Hackensack, NJ .......................... 2

M. B. & L. B. Gardner, Hackensack, NJ .................... 1

M. & L. E. Gardner, Hackensack, NJ ....................... 1

I. & W. Felter, Little Ferry, NJ ......................... 4

Mehrhoff Brick Co., Little Ferry, NJ ..................... 5

N. Mehrhoff Co., Little Ferry, NJ ........................ 3

P. Mehrhoss Co., Little Ferry, NJ ........................ 5


Haverstraw District

B. J. Allison & Co., Haverstraw, NY ...................... 7

Wood & Allison, Haverstraw, NY ........................... 4

U. F. Washburn & Co., Haverstraw, NY .................... 11

L. H. Washburn, Haverstraw, NY ........................... 2

Washburn & Fowler, Haverstraw, NY ........................ 3

Garner Brick Works, Haverstraw, NY ....................... 6

Malley Brick Co., Haverstraw, NY ......................... 7

Excelsior Brick Co., Haverstraw, NY ...................... 7

DeNoyelles Brick Co., Haverstraw, NY .................... 13

Everett Fowler, Haverstraw, NY ........................... 4

D. Fowler Jr. & Co., Haverstraw, NY ...................... 5

Peck Brick Co., Haverstraw, NY ........................... 6

C. & G. A. Archer, Haverstraw, NY ........................ 2

T. McGuire & Son, Haverstraw, NY ......................... 4

Lynch Bros., Haverstraw, NY .............................. 4

Lynch & O'Brien, Haverstraw, NY .......................... 2

E. N. Renn & Co., Haverstraw, NY ......................... 4

J. Nicholson, Haverstraw, NY ............................. 2

James Byrnes, Haverstraw, NY ............................. 2

Dunnigan, Mrs. F. L., Haverstraw, NY ..................... 3

Bennett, Mrs. William & Sons, Haverstraw, N.Y. ........... 4

T. Shankey & Son, Haverstraw, NY ......................... 4

Snedeker Bros., Haverstraw, NY ........................... 2

Reilly & Tanney, Haverstraw, NY .......................... 2

Tanney & Coyne, Haverstraw, NY ........................... 2

T. Tanney, Haverstraw, NY ................................ 4

Morrissey & Co., Haverstraw, NY .......................... 5

Fowler & Son, Haverstraw, NY ............................. 6

Shankey & Morrissey, Haverstraw, NY ...................... 4

Archer Yard No. 2, Haverstraw, NY ........................ 4

Brophy & Morrissey, Haverstraw, NY ....................... 4

Riley & Rose, Haverstraw, NY ............................. 3

Riley & Marks, Haverstraw, NY ............................ 4

F. Brophy & Brother, Haverstraw, NY ...................... 3


The East Bank

Underhill Brick Co., Verplanck, NY ....................... 8

L. H. Lynch Co., Crugers, NY ............................. 2

Matthew Gormley, George's Island, NY ..................... 7

East Shore Brick Co., Verplanck, NY ...................... 3

P. O'Brien, Verplanck, NY ................................ 3

Mackey Yards, Veplanck, NY ............................... 4

Bonner Brick Co., Verplanck, NY .......................... 3

Shaneruck Brick Co, Verplanck, NY ........................ 5


Newburgh District

Rose Brick Co., Roseton, NY ............................. 26

Jova Brick Works, Roseton, NY ........................... 14

Arrow Brick Works, Roseton, NY ........................... 6

William Lahey, Newburgh, NY .............................. 7

Atlas Building Material Co., Roseton, NY ................. 9

P. F. Greaney, Newburgh, NY .............................. 4

M. M. Hayden, Newburgh, NY ............................... 3

C. C. Bourne, Newburgh, NY ............................... 5

H. Davidson's Sons, Newburgh, NY ......................... 1

Hedges Brick Co., Cornwall, NY ........................... 4

William K. Hammond, Dutchess Junction, NY ................ 3

Hammond & Freeman, Dutchess Junction, NY ................. 4

Anchor Brick Co., Dutchess Junction, NY .................. 6

Aldridge Brick Co., Dutchess Junction, NY ............... 10

Estate of F. Timoney, Dutchess Junction, NY ............. 10

W. D. Budd Brick Co., Dutchess Junction, NY .............. 5

Nicholson Brothers, Dutchess Junction, NY ................ 4

Dennings Point Brick Co., Fishkill, NY .................. 10

Brockway Brick Co., Fishkill, NY ........................ 16

Constant De Cesere, Fishkill, NY ......................... 4

Jos. Belle Isle, Fishkill, NY ............................ 5

Malley Bros., Fishkill, NY ............................... 7

F. Watrous, Chelsea, NY .................................. 4

Brockway Bros, Brockway, NY .............................. 4

McCabe & McGrath, Brockway, NY ........................... 3

Shackett & Roubellard, Chelsea, NY ....................... 3


Kingston District

Hutton Co., Kingston, NY ................................ 14

Terry Brothers, Steep Rocks, NY .......................... 8

Hendricks Brick Co, Kingston, NY ......................... 5

Brigham Bros., Kingston, NY .............................. 9

Estate of C. A. Shultz, Kingston, NY ..................... 6

Fredericks Brick Co, Kingston, NY ........................ 3

A. Rose & Co., Kingston, NY .............................. 2

Lynch Bros. Co., Kingston, NY ............................ 5

Staples Brick Co., Kingston, NY .......................... 3

U. F. & J. T. Washburn, Kingston, NY ..................... 5

Terry Bros. Yard No. 2, Kingston, NY ..................... 3

S. J. & T. J. Smith, Saugerties, NY ....................... 4

P. Golderick, Saugerties, NY ............................. 5

John Maginnis, Saugerties, NY ............................ 3

Gardner & Goldsmith, Saugerties, NY ...................... 2

Dwyer Bros., Saugerties, NY .............................. 2

Robert Main & Co., Saugerties, NY ........................ 4

C. Schleede, Ulster Park, NY ............................. 6

A. S. Staples, Malden, NY ................................ 3

Staples Yard No. 2, Malden, NY ........................... 3

Bishop Yards, Malden, NY ................................. 3

Empire Brick & Supply Co., Glasco, NY .................... 8

Alpha Brick & Holding Co., Glasco, NY .................... 3

Ulster Landing Brick Co., Ulster Landing, NY ............. 2

Dwyer Bros. Yard No. 2, Ulster Landing, NY ............... 1


The Up-River District

Empire Brick & Supply Co., Stockport, NY ................ 15

G. W. Washburn & Co., Catskill, NY ....................... 8

B. Goldin & Son, Catskill, NY ............................ 6

Atlas Building Material Co. Yard No. 2, Hudson, NY ....... 9

Sutton & Suderly Brick Co., Coeymans, NY ................. 4

Sutton & Sinsabaugh, Coeymans, NY ........................ 3

Corwin & McCullough, Coeymans, NY ........................ 2

Ziegler Bros., Coeymans, NY .............................. 3

Powell & Minock, Coeymans, NY ............................ 5

Robert Lent, Coeymans, NY ................................ 4

W., W. Rider, Jr., Athens, NY ............................ 4

Edward Brosseau, Schedack Landing, NY .................... 4

Stuyvesant Brick Co., Stuyvesant, NY ..................... 5

Cary Brick Co., Mechanicsville, NY ....................... 4





Home | About | Contact

COPYRIGHT ©1998-2017 DUTCH DOOR GENEALOGY. All Rights Reserved.