Dutch Door Genealogy Marriage Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of West New Hempstead New York 1774-1898 Dutch Door Genealogy, a Web Site For Rockland County New York and Bergen County New Jersey Historical Information
A Web Site For Rockland County New York
& Bergen County New Jersey Historical Information
Home | About | Contact
Yippy


MARRIAGE RECORDS OF THE REFORMED DUTCH
CHURCH OF WEST NEW HEMPSTEAD NEW YORK 1774-1898 also
known as "KAKIAT" and presently referred to as "BRICK CHURCH"

Griffin, 1909, per Budke Collection BC-64, from the translation made by The Rev. David Cole, D.D.
augmented by information from "A Diary of the Dutch Reformed Church of West New
Hempstead" by church historian Martha Slatery Erickson, published in 2000.
Thanks to Bruce E. Hopper for contributing to this page.
MARRIAGE RECORDS OF THE REFORMED DUTCH CHURCH
OF WEST NEW HEMPSTEAD (AKA "BRICK CHURCH" and "Kakiat/Kakeath") 1774-1898


The following is an amalgamation of the marriage records of the Reformed Dutch Church
of West New Hempstead as presented by George H. Budke in his undated Budke Collection
No. 64, the "Records of the Reformed Dutch Church of West New Hempstead, Commonly
Called the Brick Church", with the new, or variable, information contained in the 2000
publication of Martha Slatery Erickson, i.e., "A Diary of the Dutch Reformed Church of
West Hempstead", hereafter referred to as the "Diary".  The material without brackets
is that of Budke.   The material within square brackets, i.e., "[xxxxx]", is from the
"Diary".  A scheme employing the use of double brackets, and initials, i.e.,
"((xxxxx - xxx))", is used to denote comments made from other sources, along with the
initials of the "commenter".  Information that is the same from both sources is
identified by an "(ok)" after the record number. A Budke record that is absent from
the "Diary" is identified by "(not in "Diary")" after the record number.  New
information from the Diary record has been inserted into its chronological position
and bears the number of the preceding record to which the letter "A" has been affixed,
i.e., "664A".

Bruce E. Hopper
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
March 12, 2003



These records are in three parts:

The first are the marriages performed by Rev. George G. Brinkerhoff, Nos. 1 - 327,
dating from 1797 to 1808.

The second consists of marriages performed by Rev. James D. Demarest, Nos. 328 - 767,
dating from 1809 to 1864.  These include the marriages performed by Rev. Demarest after
and 68 of his parishioners seceded from the Brick Church and formed the True Reformed
Church of West New Hempstead, later Monsey, in 1822.  See further details at #583.

The third section is titled "Official Marriage Records of the Kakiat Church 1838 - 1864",
Nos. 769 to 970.  




Records of the Rev. George G. Brinkerhoff 1793 - 1808


1
Nehemiah Johnson [Jones]
Antie Blauvelt
June 16, 1793

2
Isaac Lopes
Nelly [Nellie] May
July 6, 1793

3
Isaac Quackenbush [Quackenbosch]
Elizabeth Pulisvelt
July 6, 1793

4 (ok)
Abraham Post
Polly Carlough
August 8, 1793

5
Albert Westervelt
Maria Ramsey [Ramsay]
August 5, 1793

6
David Sekar
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Abrahams
September 29, 1793

7 (ok)
Jacob Tremper
Nancy Ryder
October 5, 1793

8 (ok)
David Brower
Sarah Palmer
November 30, 1793

9
(?)((no "?" - BEH))David [Davids]Burns
Ann Culdtrap
December 22 [11], 1793

10 (ok)
James Machey
Catharine Ecker
January 4, 1794

11 (ok)
Jacobus Traphagen
Maria Westervelt
January 12, 1794

12
David Van Gelder
Polly Bogart [Bogert]
January 25, 1794

13
William Ramsey
Annatie [Anntie] Van Gelder
February [January] 22, 1794

14 (ok)
Thomas Christmas
Elleanor Gurnee
March 9, 1794

15 (ok)
Peter Dusenbury
Phebe Coe
March 26, 1794

16
John Dougherty
Bridget [*] Christie [*also written as Brachia]
April 21, 1794

17 (ok)
Andries Onderdunk
Phebe Gurnee
April 30, 1794

18 (ok)
Jacob Smith
Maria Rutan
May 25, 1794

19
Henry Teneyk [Ten Eyck]
Peggy Bulson
May 30, 1794

20
Johannes Roerebach [Boereback]
Antie Blauvelt
June 3, 1794

21 (ok)
Frederick Barbaraux
Catharyna Straat
June 10, 1794

22 (ok)
Abraham Ramson
Elizabeth Palmer
June 18, 1794

23 (ok)
John Wayman
Rachel Bush
July 5, 1794

24
Han Yurry [Hanyurry] Tremper, widower
Polly Teneyck
July 29, 1794

25 (ok)
Cornelius Onderdonk
Anna Blauvelt
November 6, 1794

26 (ok)
John Campbell
Agniettie Westervelt
November 9, 1794

27
Adrian Deronde [DeRonde] [widower]
Peggy Goldtrap
November 16, 1794

28
David Van Blarkum
Margarett Straat
November [October] 19, 1794

29 (ok)
William Badcock
Esther Secor
December 4, 1794

30 (ok)
John Rickhowe
Martha Jones
January 14, 1795

31
Paul Vande Voort [Vandervoort]
Mary Coe
February [January] 9, 1795

32
Charles Hangar (Hauzer?) [Hauger]
Sarah Conklin
February 17, 1795

33
John Harring [Haring], widower
Annatie Westervelt, widow of David Blauvelt [Blauwvelt]
February 27, 1795

34
Roelof Hauzer [Roelef Houzer]
Phebe Brown
April 2, 1795

35 (ok)
John Van Dyke
Sarah Straat
April 5, 1795

36 (ok)
Isaac Sherwood
Anne [Ann] Cossar
April 19, 1795

37
Abraham Zabriskie
Maritie La Rue [Marritie LaRue]
June 6, 1795

38 (ok)
Richard Nelson
Wybrugh Wheeler
June 6, 1795

39 (ok)
Barent Kardenier
Brachea Tenneur
June 11, 1795

40 (ok)
Paul James
Elizabeth Allison
June 15, 1795

41
William Baryee [Barryee]
Sarah Willson
June 23, 1795

42 (ok)
Henry Marks
Sally Moth, at Haverstraw
 ((possibly means the marriage was performed there - BEH))
August 16, 1795

43
James Roll
Sally Coe
September 13, 1795 [09-03-1795]

44
James Conklin
Sarah Straat
October 25, 1795 [01-25-1795]

45 (ok)
Nicholas Call
Sally Deronde
October 29, 1795

46 (ok)
Reuben Knap
Esther Odom
November 15, 1795

47 (ok)
John Houselbekker
Rachel Traphagen
November 22, 1795

48
Joseph Kurte (Surte?) [Shurte]
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Conklin
December 6, 1795 [November 22, 1795]
((Note: this is same date as preceding record - BEH))

49
Reuben Hunt
Delilah Hunt [Smith]
December 15, 1795

50
Christian Wanmaker [Christiaan Wanmaaker]
Antye Brower
January 10, 1796

50A
Christian Brower
Antye
January 10, 1796
((Note: the relationship between records #50 and #50A is uncertain.
It is possible that they refer to the same marriage. - BEH))

51
James Bartholf
Elizabeth Post
February 11, 1796 [January 10, 1796]
((Note: this is same date as preceding record - BEH))

52
John Springsteed [Springsted]
Rachel Van Gelder
April 3, 1796 [*] [*Microfische #98 & 97]

53
Abraham Ackerman
Maria Manning
April 17, 1796 [1797*] [*Microfische also gives 1796]

54
Nathan King
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Osbourne
May 1, 1796 [*]
[*Church book recorded 1795; microfische recorded 1797]

55
John Westervelt
Maria Buskirk
May 8, 1796 [*] [*microfische record: 1796 and 1797]

56
Rynert Achback [Achbach]
Maria Hopper
May 8, 1796 [*] [*Microfische: 1796 & 1797]

57 (ok)
Peter Tyson
Caty Bauman
May 14, 1796

58 (ok)
Benjamin Jones
Rachel Teneyck
June 30, 1796 [1796/97*]
[*The church book record: 1796; the microfische: 1797]

59
Gysbert Coeper
Catharina [Catherine] Van Houten
July 17, 1796 [*] [*Microfische also gives 1797]

60 (ok)
Henrich Traphagen
Geertye Boss
August 21, 1796 [*] [*Microfische record: 1797 and 1796]

61
Jonas Gurnee
Phebe [Phoebe] Conklin
September 11, 1796 [*]
[*Microfilm gives 09-11-1997] ((sic))

62
Guilbert T. Coeper, widower
Sally Goldtrap, widow of Henry [Henru]((typo? - BEH))Deronde [DeRonde]
November 9, 1796

63
Michael Fisher
Margaretha Westervelt
November 13, 1796 [*] [*Also recorded as 1797]

64
John Palmer
Annatie [Anntie] Onderdonk ((typo? - BEH))
November 13, 1796

65
Cornelius Post
Griettie Moursenor
November 17, 1796 [*]
[*Microfische notes 1796 and 1797]

66
James Pulisfelt
Leah Myers
November 20, 1796 [*] [*Microfische notes 1796 and 1797]

67
Petrus [Petras] Alyee
Griettie Mourise
November 26, 1796

68
Bartholomew Lot
Caty Fitzgerald, widow of John Green [John's widow]
December 3, 1796 [*]
[*Microfische has 2 years: '96 & '97]
Security: Benjamin Youmans

69
Cornelius Coeper
Treyntie [Tryntie] Onderdonk
December 8, 1796 [1798]

70
John Cole
Abigail Gurnee
December 8, 1796 [1797]

71
Roelef Onderdonk [Onderdunk]
Lenah [Leenah] Tinkie
November 24, 1796 [*] [*Microfische gives '96 and '97]


(Nos. 72, 73, 74 and 75 are a repetition of
Nos. 68, 69, 70 and 71 in Griffin's copy.)


76
Daniel Dussenbury
Nelly Vande Voorst [Van de Voort]
December 8, 1796 [12-10-1797]

77
Robert Johnson
Dorcas Dusenbury [Dorcus Dussenberry]
December 10, 1796 [1797]

78
Daniel Taylor
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Bush
December 18, 1796 [12-28-1797]
Security: Jacob Tallman [Taylor]
Witness: Garret Hopper [Taylor]

79
George Weyman
Polly Straetz (Strach?) [Straetz]
December 29, 1796 [12-28-1797]

80 (ok)
John Hoogenkamp
Phebe Post
January 6, 1797

81 (ok)
Daniel Phillips
Hannah Osbourn
January 8, 1797

82 (ok)
Thomas King
Altye Koll
January 10, 1797
Security:  William Furman

83
George Carlough
Sarah Straat
January 10 [21], 1797

84
Abraham Cole
Deborah Gurnee
January 10, 1797 [1979] ((typo! - BEH))

85 (ok)
Jonas Holstead
Rachel Coe
January 22, 1797

86
Benjamin Abrahamson [Abramson]
Sarah Knap
January 28, 1797

87
Abraham Redman
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Van Blarkum
February 4, 1797

88
John Litchholt
Hannah Ganong [Gannong]
February 4, 1797

89 (ok)
Koenraad Mey
Annatie Byard
February 9, 1797

90
John Dussenbury
Willempje Onderdonk [Dykens]
(("Dykens" is possibly an error of transcription
   from the next record - BEH))
February 11, 1797

91 (ok)
Hans Blauvelt
Hannah Dykens
March 7, 1797

92 (ok)
Jacob Rose
Caty Cawl
March 21, 1797

93 (ok)
William Emmit
Eleanor Strock
April 8, 1797

94
Jacobus Laguier [Laquier]
Jenny Deronde
April 9, 1797

95
William Osbourn
Sally Gurnee
April 18, 1797 [04-09-11794] ((sic - BEH))

96 (ok)
Benjamin Sherwood
Caty Conklin
June 3, 1797

97
William Yeumans [Yumans]
Mary Ryker
June 4, 1797
Security: Joseph Coeper and John Jacobuson

98 (ok)
Samuel Coe
Polly Parker
June 4, 1797

99
Garrit Switcher
Susanna May
June 5, 1797
Security: Cornelius Wannemaker [Wanamaker],
          Charles May and David Pulisfelt
[Witnesses: John Hopper, Esq.; Captain Gerhard Hopper]
((note: Witnesses same as #104 below?? - BEH))

100 (ok)
Stephen Lutkins
Rachel Hopper
June 24, 1797

101 (ok)
Joseph Post
Aaltye Storm
July 22, 1797

102
Isaac Gurnee, widower
Lydia Conklin, widow of Joost Shurt [Shuurt]
July 31, 1797

103 (ok)
Jonas Secor
Hannah Concklin
August 13, 1797

104
Albert Debaun
Maatje [Maatye] Ecker
August 27, 1797
Witnesses: John Hopper, Esq. and Capt. Gerhard Hopper

105 (ok)
John Tice
Caty May
November 4, 1797

106
Adam Millar [Miller]
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Strock
November 18, 1797

107
Jeremiah Yumans
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Wannemaker
November 25, 1797 [1-25-1797]

108
Jacob Straat
Grietje Wannemaker [Wanamaker]
December 1, 1797

109 (ok)
Jacob Zabriskie
Antje Hopper
December 9, 1797

110
John Gurnee
Hannah Knap [Krop]
December 14, 1797

111
Francis Moore
Nancy Toms (Jones?)
December 25, 1797
Security: Hyram Dodd [Dod] and Arthur Youmans

112
Charles May
Maria [Marie] Ramsey
January 6, 1798

113 (ok)
David Cole
Elizabeth Myers
January 11, 1798

114 (ok)
James Bennet
Peggy Bush
February 1, 1798

115 (not in "Diary")
James Thomson
Sarah Ackerman
February 3, 1798

116 (ok)
William Ickhart
Jannittje Maybe
February 3, 1798 [1789]

117
Lodewyck Karle [Loddewyck Karler]
Wyntje Van Wert
February 10, 1798

118 (ok)
John Guy
Sally Moore
February 18, 1798

119
John Smith
Genny Muller [Mullen]
February 24, 1798

120
Gerhard [Garhard] Tinkie
Antje Van Orden
March 22, 1798

121 (ok)
Douwe Taalman
Maria Blauvelt
April 18, 1798

122
Jacobus Sarven [Sorven]
Anne Lawrence
April 22, 1798

123 (ok)
John Blauvelt, widower
Sally Johnson
May 8, 1798

124
George Smith
Geertje [Geertye] Buskirk
May 13, 1798

125 (ok)
Stephen Gurnee
Polly Onderdonk
May 21, 1798

126 (ok)
Hans Smith
Polly Conklin
June 3, 1798

127 (ok)
Abraham Toers
Rachel Van Wert
July 4, 1798

128 (ok)
Henry Hopper
Annatie Buskirk
July 28, 1798

129
Albert Hopper
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Hopper
July 28, 1798 [1898]?

130 (ok)
William Van Wert
Polly Wellser
September 6, 1798

131
Cornelius Pulisfelt [Pulisfeld]
Genny Hopper
December 22, 1798

132
Henry Redner
Sally Eckerson
January 26, 1799 [1798]

133
Levi Congleton [Cougleton]
Wynee Van Weert
February 17, 1799

134
William Furman
Elizabeth Coeper [Elisabeth Cooper]
March 16, 1799

135 (ok)
John Debaun
Annatie Snyder
April 13, 1799

136 (ok)
Thomas Dods
Rachel Van Blarcum
April 18, 1799

137
Abraham Blauvelt
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Eckerson
April 28, 1799

138 (ok)
Stephen Dusenbury
Polly Blauvelt
July 14, 1799

139
Thomas Edwin
Sally Parean [Pareen]
August 15, 1799

140 (ok)
Teunis Young
Polly Frederick
September 21, 1799

141
Thomas Eckerson
Sally [Polly] Post
September 28, 1799

142 (ok)
Henry Van Houten
Susanna Eckerson
September 29, 1799

143
Henry Springstead
Leena [Lena] Clarke
December 28, 1799

144 (ok)
William Willson
Polly Clarke
January 22, 1800

145
Jacob Seaman
Hannah Hoffman
February 1, 1800
Security:  Abraham Banker and Joseph Seaman
[See-----*] [*Part of surname missing]

146
Peter Easterly
------ Wanmaker [Peggy Wanamaker]
March 16, 1800

147 (ok)
James Coeper
Maria Smith
March 26, 1800

148
Jacobus Young
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Osbourn
March 29, 1800 [03-21800 (sic)]

149 (ok)
Nathaniel B. Osbourne
Genny Carlough
April 13, 1800

150 (ok)
Lewis Conklin
Rebecca Smith
May 10, 1800

151 (ok)
Richard Quackenbush
Peggy Mc Clean
May 17, 1800

152 (ok)
Andries Pulisfeld
Rachel Conklin
May 29, 1800

153 (ok)
John Collins
Anne Duncan
June 1, 1800
Married at Hackensack

154 (not in "Diary")
Cornelius Ecker
Janittie Van Orden
June 3, 1800

155 (ok)
Henry Mc Moultrie
Abigail Emmet
July 13, 1800

156 (not in "Diary")
William Conklin
Catharine Quackenbush
August 21, 1800

157
Cornelius Wanmaker
Margaret Goetschius [Goetcheus]
August 30, 1800

158 (ok)
Johannes Van Houten
Maria Blauvelt
October 9, 1800

159 (ok)
Jacob Conklin, widower
Hannah Parker
October 21, 1800

160
Garret [Gerrett] Smith
Annatie Van Blarkum
November 8, 1800

161 (ok)
Andries Hennyon
Martyna Meyer
November 29, 1800

162
James Boyce
Lucy Wallace, widow of William (?) Kenedy
[Willem Ke-----*] [*Part of surname missing]
December 18, 1800

163 (ok)
Henry Switzer
Annatie Barbaraux
December 20, 1800

164 (ok)
George Brickell
Rachel Lintletter
December 22, 1800 

165
Abraham Winter
Abigail Secor
January 20, 1801 [Wednesday 01-20-1801]

166 (ok)
Garret Myer
Jannitje Tinkie
January 20, 1801

167 (ok)
Henry Brown
Rachel Valentine
January  31, 1801

168 (ok)
Samuel Benjamin
Genny Degrauw
February 27, 1801

169 (not in "Diary")
Nicolaus Conklin
Hannah Conklin
March 12, 1801

170
Samuel Smith
Peggy Switzer [Pegy] ((typo? - BEH))
March 14, 1801

171 (ok)
Eli Gurnee
Hannah Woodward
March 19, 1801

172
Christian [Christean] Wanmaker
Polly Suffern
May 21, 1801

173 (ok)
Nicholaus Litchhult
Margaret Storms
August 8, 1801

174
David Christie
Maria Wanmaker [Wanamaker]
October 7, 1801

175
William Mey
Rachel Debaan
October 31, 1801 [09-31-1801]
((September doesn't have 31 days - BEH))

176
Peter Muysinger
Sartje [Santje] Peterson
November 11, 1801

177 (ok)
James Day
Peggy Day
November 13, 1801

178
Abraham Stephenson
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Gurnee
November 19, 1801

179
Jesse [Jessie] Abramson
Polly Eckerson
November 28, 1801

180
James Springsteed
Elizabeth Trip
December 28, 1801 [12-26-1801]

181
Harmanus Springsteed
Willempy [Willempje] Onderdonk
January 9, 1802

182
Adolphus Shoert, widower
Phebe Young, widow of John Pulisfelt
January 30, 1802 ((no date given - BEH))

183
Henry Crouter
Griettie Baker [Grietie Bakker]
February 11, 1802

184
Simon Post
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Bakker
February 11, 1802

185 (ok)
Arthur Johnson
Sally Emmott
February 12, 1802

186
Casparus Maybee
Jemima Van Busskirk [Buskirk]
March 2, 1802

187 (ok)
John De Graw
Peggy Pemlie
March 11, 1802

188
Cornelius Van Horn, widower
Sarah Wilson, widow of Will'm Bunyan
March 22, 1802
((Note: We have been unable to determine if Sarah Wilson, widow of William Bunyan,
married Cornelius Van Horn, widower, or Cornelius Van Houten, widower, on March 22, 1802.
See 188A and 188B below - BEH))

188A ((from "Diary", p. 38))
[Cornelius Van Horn, widow*]
*[Listed on microfische on page 97 - not found]

188B ((from "Diary", [. 39))
[Cornelius Van Houten, widower]
[Sarah Wilson, widow of William Bunyan]
[03-22-1802]

189 (ok)
Phillip Fox
Phebe Straat
April 1, 1802

190
Douwe Blauvelt
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Van Houten
April 15, 1802

191 (ok)
Robert Coe
Patty King
April 17, 1802

192
Abraham Carloo [Carloc]
Kitte Litchholt [Sitcholt]
May 5, 1802

193 (ok)
Albert Terhune
Martyntie Hopper
June 5, 1802

194 (ok)
William Babcock
Phebe Secor
June 21, 1802

195
Abel Scott
Charity Barnes
June 28, 1802 [08-28-1802]

196 (ok)
John Kelly
Sally Paul
October 14, 1802

197
Jacob Cawl (Call) [Cawl]
Elizabeth Springstead
November 7, 1802

198
John Snyder
Polly Goetschius [Goetchius]
December 11, 1802

199
Andires Dayty [Dayte]
Elizabeth Quackenbush
December 11, 1802

200 (ok)
Ebenezer Holbert
Polly Abramson
January 13, 1803
 
201 (ok)
Daniel Post
Cornelia Baker
February 10, 1803

202 (ok)
Edward Waldron
Anne Secor
February 10, 1803

203 (ok)
Sam Bush, Jr.
Anna Bush
February 19, 1803

204 (ok)
David Emmot
Lah Smith, widow of Eli Smith
March 1, 1803

205
Daniel Furshee
Rebecca Huw [How]
March 23, 1803

206
Abram [Adam] Post
Gitty Johnson
April 6, 1803

207 (ok)
Andrew Winter
Antje Hopper
April 17, 1803

208 (ok)
Rynier Quackenbush
Cornelia Dayty
May 13, 1803

209 (ok)
John Tinkie
Margrietje Sarven
May 18, 1803

210 (ok)
Jacob Hopper
Sarah Winter
July 9, 1803

211
John Conklin
Leenah Teachman
July 24, 1803 [08-24-1803]

212
Jonas Youry [Janas Yuury]
Jannitje Tinkie
April 13, 1803 [08-13-1803]
((This is probably the correct date as the date
in Griffin/Budke is out of order and Budke called
attention to this by underscoring "Apr." - BEH))

213 (ok)
Peter Westervelt
Annatje Wanmaker
September 4, 1803

214
John Van Dolson
Catharine [Catherine] Conklin
September 21, 1803

215
Jacob Straat
Hannah Conklin
October 7, 1803 [10-01-1803]

216 (ok)
Lawrence Bartine
Sarah Conklin
December 21, 1803

217 (ok)
Jacob Coeper
Rachel Coeper
December 24, 1803

218
Gerhard Smith
Barberry [Barbary] Palmer
December 29, 1803

219
Thomas Fering [Fariny*] [*Also found as Fenny]
Caty Henyon [Hemyon]
January 14, 1804

220 (not in "Diary")
Peter Jersey
Maria Smith
January 21, 1804

221 (ok)
Joseph Conklin
Caty Secor
February 5, 1804

222
James Stevenson [Stephenson]
Phebe Coe
February 1, 1804

223
Michael Cooper
Elizabeth [Elizaneth]((typo? - BEH))Straat
April 13, 1804

224 (ok)
John Paterson
Lydia Drayne
April 21, 1804

225 (ok)
Thomas Kyle
Margaret Sydman
April 21, 1804

226 (ok)
Jacobus Mourison, widower
Elizabeth Ickhert, widow of Jacob Valentine
April 21, 1804

227
Henry Voorhis
Phebe B. [D.] Grote
April 23, 1804

228 (ok)
Thomas Ecker
Leenah Tinkie
April 25, 1804

229 (ok)
Abraham Onderdonk
Maria Yury
June 9, 1804

230 (ok)
John Minthorn
Nancy Smith
June 17, 1804

231 (ok)
Henry Felter
Maria Hopper
July 3, 1804

232
John Switzer [widower]
Santje Wanmaker
August 4, 1804

233
Christian Crout
Catharine [Catherine] Post
September 6, 1804

234
Peter P. Winter
Lenah Banta [Bant]
September 8, 1804 [09-29-1804]
((possibly an error, date may be from next entry - BEH))

235
Lodowick Hemper [Bemper]
Sally Pound
September 29, 1804

236
Albert Bogart [Bogort]
Rachel Blauvelt
November 9, 1804 [10-09-1804]

237
John Tyson [widower]
Phebe Young, widow of Adolphus Shert
[Adr___ S*] [*illegible]
December 6, 1804

238 (ok)
William Haldron
Leenah Cogh
December 8, 1804

239
Peter Ramsey
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Christie
December 15, 1804

240 (ok)
Jonathan Palmer
Peggy Cole
December 21, 1804

241 (ok)
Andries Buskerk
Sarah Taalman
December 27, 1804

242 (ok)
Henry Wanmaker
Polly Daity
January 26, 1805

243
Peter Johnson
Altie [Alltie] Smith
March 9, 1805

244 (ok)
Martin Van Orden
Catharine Myers
April 16, 1805

245
Petrus Demarest [Demorest], widower
Catharina Eckerson, widow of Johannes Blauvelt
May 5, 1805

246 (ok)
Al G. Sarven
Brachea Blauvelt
June 8, 1805

247 (ok)
Andrew Wanmaker
Maria Litcholt
June 29, 1805

248
Peter Frederick
Antie Osborn [Osborne]
July 13, 1805

249 (ok)
John Moore
Sarah Lawrence
July 22, 1805

250
Henry Wanmaker
Rachel Debaun [De Baun]
August 18, 1805

251 (ok)
John Tallman
Geertje Hopper
August 24, 1805

252 (ok)
Jonathan Odle
Sarah Onderdonk
September 11, 1805

253 (ok)
John Shoert
Lydia Post
September 22, 1805

254
Michael Winter
Suckey Parlman [Perlman]
October 5, 1805

255
Anthony May
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Debaun
October 12, 1805

256
Abraham Abramson
Polly Daytey [Dayty]
October 12, 1805

257
Jacobus Youry [Yuury]
Charity Coeper [Cooper]
November 16, 1805

258  (ok)
Arthur Coe
Alea Blauvelt
November 27, 1805

259
Stephen Henyon [Hemyon]
Maria Fisher [Gisher]  ((typo? - BEH))
November 30, 1805

260
Douwe Tallman
Catharina [Catharine] Blauvelt
--- -- ----  [12-07-1805]

261 (ok)
John Debaun
Polly Storms
December 7, 1805

262
Peter Blauvelt [New City]
Anne Conklin
December 12, 1805

263 (ok)
John Furshee
Phebe Springsteen
December 14, 1805

264 (ok)
James Taylor
Maria Sarven
December 21, 1805

265
John Bush
Amy [Anny] Concklin
December 24, 1805

266
Isaac Fushee [Foshee]
Anne Osborn
January 4, 1806

267 (ok)
Jacob Mey
Sukey Straat
January 11, 1806

268 (ok)
Andrew Onderdonk
Maria Smith
January 11, 1806

269 (ok)
Edward Straat
Elizabeth Quackenbush
February 1, 1806

270
Andrew Tinkie [widower]
Sarah Sickels [Sickles], widow of Johannes Tallman
February 17, 1806

271 (ok)
Garret Myer
Lydia Polhemus
March 5, 1806

272
Hermanus Gurnee
Polly Osbourne [Osborne]
April 5, 1806

273 (ok)
Peter Haring
Peggy Wanmaker
May 25, 1806

274 (ok)
John Weyman
Polly Mc Mercury
May 30, 1806

275
Frederick Woertendyck
Cornelia Hogencamp [Hogenkamp]
June 3, 1806

276 (ok)
Beekman Van Beuren
Nancy Westervelt
August 25, 1806

277 (ok)
William La Rue
Polly Taylor
September 11, 1806

278
Koenrad Wanmaker [widower]
Griettie Marks
October 12, 1806

279 (ok)
Dirk Terhune
Hannah Furshee
October 18, 1806

280
Frederick Yury ((no given name - BEH))
Lydia Coeper
October 30, 1806 [10-18-1806]
((probably an error from above entry - BEH))

281
David P. Mandeville
Caty Bartholf [Barthplf]  ((probably a typo - BEH))
November 8, 1806

282
David Van Gelder
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Bartholf
November 15, 1806

283 (ok)
Mathew Osborn
Aaltje Tallman
November 22, 1806

284 (ok)
David Conklin
Elizabeth Banta
November 30, 1806

285
John Varven [Varver], widower
Elizabeth Osborn, widow of Jacobus Young
[Jacobus ____*] [*illegible]
December 14, 1806

286
John Smith [widower]
Peggy Belcher, widow
January 14, 1807

287
Ryer Hand
Susannah [Susanna] Storm
January 24, 1807

288 (ok)
John Carlough
Tynie Frederic
February 7, 1807

289
Ebenezer [Ebinezer] Braster
Abigail Kinse [Kulse]
February 21, 1807

290
Jacobus Camel
Trientje [Trientie] Blauvelt ((no surname given - BEH))
March 12, 1807

291 (not in "Diary")
Joost Maybe, widower
Jannetie Ackerman, widow of Jacobus Van Gelder
March 29, 1807

292 (ok)
Thomas Shaw
Rebecca Johnson
April 7, 1807

293 (ok)
John L. Conklin
Hester Westervelt
April 8, 1807

294
Koenraad [Koenrad] Kneght, widower
Agniatie [Agnietie*] Carlough
  [*The bride may have had a middle initial A or E]
April 22, 1807

295
Peter Westervelt [widower]
Maria Smith
May 9, 1807

296
Cornelius F. Smith
Hester Van Zaan (?)((no "?" - BEH))
May 16, 1807 [05-09-1807]

297
Dr. Elijah Rosekranse [Rosenkranse]
Cornelia Suffern
June 14, 1807

298
Jacobus Westervelt
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Ackerman
June 20, 1807

299 (ok)
William G. Hopper
Wyntje Christopher
August 1, 1807

300 (ok)
Jacobus Hopper
Maria Myer
August 23, 1807

301 (ok)
John Crom
Matty Yury
September 19, 1807

302
John Hinck [Hink]
Patty Barbareux [Barbareaux]
September 27, 1807

303 (ok)
James Boyce
Martha Waldron
October 16, 1807

304 (ok)
John Post
Annatie Ackerman
October 31, 1807 [110-31-1807]  ((typo - BEH))

305
James C. Cooper
Marritje [Marritye] Myer
November 14, 1807

306 (ok)
Richard Osborne
Anne Onderdonk
December 12, 1807

307 (ok)
John W. Coe
Polly Coeper
December 24, 1807

308 (ok)
John Coben
Polly Sydman
December 25, 1807

309
James Stett [Steth]
Jenny Dreen
December 25, 1807

310
William Conklin
Hannah Mathews [Matthews]
December 26, 1807

311
James Conkling [Conklin]
Phebe Odel
December 29, 1807

312
Teunis [Tunis] Taylor
Caty Clayland
January 2, 1808

313 (ok)
Samuel Marigold
Mary Hogan
January 16, 1808

314
Joseph Goetchius [Goetches], widower
Trientje Lutkins, widow of John Terhune
[Witness: John Terhune]
January 17, 1808

315 (ok)
Sanford Babbit
Polly Marks
January 31, 1808

316 (ok)
Jacob Eckerson
Rachel Taylor
February 4, 1808

317 (ok)
Lewis Shuurt, widower
Alea Lounsbury, widow of Jacobus Bush
March 7, 1808

318 (ok)
Peter Smith
Caty Fisher
April 9, 1808

319
John Camel
Sarah Van Debuilt [VanDebilt]
April 30, 1808

320
Jonathan [John] Youmans [widower]
Mary[*] Fisher [* also called Margaretta]
May 15, 1808

321
Isaac Cooper
Elizabeth [Elisabeth] Smith
July 18, 1808 [07-16-1808]

322
Mathew [Matthew] Dougherty
Amy [Ann] Taylor
July 24, 1808

323 (ok)
David Debaun
Leenah Gordenier
August 17, 1808

324
Isaac Montanje
Marritje Higginson
August 25, 1808 [08-25-'77]  ((sic - BEH))

325
Lawrence [Laurence] Ackebach
Magdalena Ramson
September 3, 1808

326 (ok)
David Sarven
Maria Straat
September 3, 1808

327 (ok)
Abraham Crom
Peggy Sarven
September 11, 1808

I herewith certify that I Have legally married the persons whose
        names are contained in the foregoing Register.

        Witness my hand,
            (signed) Georg G. Brinkerhoff
        October 1st, 1808           V.D.M.




Marriage Record of the Rev. James D. Demarest 1809 - 1864

328 (ok)
Alexander Post of Kakiat
Agnes Eckerson of Kakiat
February 25, 1809

329 (ok)
James Van Houten of Kakiat
Elizabeth Blauvelt of Kakiat
February 25, 1809

330 (ok)
David Weymer of Ramapo Works
Elizabeth Mc Murtey of Ramapo Works
March 23, 1809

331
David [A.] Haring of Ramapo
Anne Wannemaker [Ann Wannamaker] of Ramapo
April 8, 1809

332 (ok)
Jacob Blauvelt of New City
Ann Wood of New City
June 13, 1809

333 (ok)
Abraham Cole, widower, of New City
Bridget Garrison of Clarkstown
June 27, 1809

334 (ok)
Henry Myer of Nyack
Maria Brewer of Clarkstown
July 15, 1809

335
Samuel Sidman of Ramapo
Sarah Concklin of Ramapo
August 19, 1809 [08-29-1809]

336 (ok)
Richard Straat of Ramapo
Anny Shurly of Ramapo
September 2, 1809

337
Jonathan Taylor of Smith's Clove
Mary Hoff [Huff] of Kakiat
September 23, 1809

338 (ok)
Peter Post of Saddle River
Anny Eckerson of Saddle River
September 23, 1809

339 (ok)
Alexander Hoff of Kakiat
Helena Forshee of Kakiat
October 28, 1809

340 (ok)
John Youry Baker of Masonicus
Garritje Switcher of Masonicus
October 29, 1809

341
Joseph Jones of Kakiat [widower]
Mary Hoff of Kakiat [widow]
November 25, 1809

342
Stephen Slote of Ramapo Works
Caty Ward of Wykoff [Wyckoff]
December 25, 1809 [11-25-1809]
  ((error?, date taken from entry above? - BEH))

343 (ok)
Abraham Winter of Wyckoff
Caty Packer of Wyckoff
December 31, 1809

344
John Fash [Eash], widower, of New York
Mary Taylor of Kakiak
January 1, 1810

345 (ok)
Abraham Marks Van Roder of Ramapo
Lydia Ackerman of Ramapo
January 21, 1810

346
John Straat of Kakiat
Maretje [Marretje] Onderdonk of Kakiat
February 3, 1810

347
James De Graw [Degraw] of Ramapo
Sally Wilson of Ramapo
March 17, 1810 [03-117-1810]
  ((error- "117" typo for "17" - BEH))

348 (ok)
Benjamin Snyder of Chester
Charity Green of Kakiat
March 17, 1810

349 (ok)
John Mabie of Ramapo
Maria Post of Ramapo
March 24, 1810

350
Conrad Masinger of Ramapo
Peggy Van Waert [Van Weart] of Ramapo
March 25, 1810

351 (ok)
Peter Youry of Kakiat
Elizabeth Onderdonk of Kakiat
March 31, 1810

352 (ok)
George Felter of Clarkstown
Mary Debaun of Clarkstown
April 28, 1810

353
Jonas Halstead of Kakiat [Holsted Jones]
Sally Jones of Kakiat  ((no place name given - BEH))
April 28, 1810

354 (ok)
Nicholas L. Haring of Kakiat
Elizabeth Smith of Kakiat
June 16, 1810

355 (ok)
Isaac Deronde of Kakiat
Peggy Deronde of Kakiat
July 3, 1810

356 (ok)
John Coe of Kakiat
Hannah Johnson of Kakiat
July 7, 1810

357
Abraham Goetschius [Goetches] of Ramapo Works
Peggy Dator of Ramapo Works [Ramapo]
July 29, 1810

358 (ok)
John Taylor of Kakiat
Hetty Smith of Kakiat
September 1, 1810

359 (ok)
Samuel Bush of Ramapo Works
Sally Mc Murty of Ramapo Works
September 9, 1810

360 (not in "Diary")
Adrian A. Onderdonk of Kakiat
Hetty Lake of Kakiat
October 13, 1810

361 (ok)
John Goetschius of Kakiat
Caty Van Saun of Kakiat
November 17, 1810

362
James Carlough of Masonicus
Elizabeth Ackerman of Saddle River
November 20(?)((no "?" - BEH)), 1810

363 (ok)
John Cooper of Kakiat
Rachel Onderdonk of Kakiat
November 21, 1810

364 (ok)
Christian Hopper of Ramapo
Maria Bell of Hoppertown
December 1, 1810

365
Abraham Bertholf [Bartholf] of Haverstraw
Elizabeth Trumper of Haverstraw
December 6, 1810

366
Henry Blauvelt of Kakiat
Tietje Johnson of Kakiat
December 12, 1810 [12-22-1810]
  ((error? - taken from following entry? - BEH))

367 (ok)
Abram A. Johnson of Kakiat
Catharine Gillon of Kakiat
December 22, 1810

368
Samuel Helms of Kakiat
  ((Listed at end of "Heaton" listings - possibly Helms
   was inadvertently omitted - BEH))
Willempy Van Houten of Kakiat
December 29, 1810

369
Daniel Abrams of Kakiat
Peggy Bairy (?) [Lairy] ((no "?" - BEH)) of Kakiat
January 26, 1811

370
Joseph Palmer of Kakiat
Barbara [Barbary] Coe of Kakiat
January 31, 1811

371
David Williams, widower, of Ramapo
Hannah Quackenbush, widow, of Ponds [Ramapo]
March 30, 1811

372 (ok)
John K. Bush of Ramapo
Hetty Wilson of Ramapo
April 13, 1811

373 (ok)
Peter Woertendyck of Kakiat
Charity Van Houten of Kakiat
April 20, 1811

374 (ok)
Robert Muicklewd of Kakiat
Esther Odell of Kakiat
May 12, 1811

375
John Eckerson of Kakiat
Mary Sarven of Kakiat
--- -- ---- [06-15-1811]

376
William Charlton of Ramapo Works
Elizabeth Clark of Ramapo Works
--- -- ---- [07-02-1811]

377
Benjamin Philips [Phillips] of Kakiat
Hannah Dickson of Kakiat
July 6, 1811

378 (ok)
Jacob Debaun, widower, of Ramapo
Elizabeth Youry of Ramapo
August 31, 1811

379
Samuel [Sanuel] ((typo? - BEH)) Johnson of Kakiat
Tiny Concklin [Tink Conklin] of Kakiat
September 7, 1811

380 (ok)
Joseph Curry of Ramapo
Maria Wanamaker of Ramapo
October 12, 1811

381 (ok)
Joseph Miller of Masonicus
Jane Shurte of Masonicus
October 27, 1811

382
Jacob Deronde of Kakiat
---- [Peggy] Blauvelt [New City]
December 4, 1811

383
Samuel Clark of Ramapo Works
------ ------ [Hannah Weymer, Ramapo Works]
December 8, 1811

384
Martin Rose of Ramapo
------ ------- [Mary Muckeroy]
December 10, 1811

385
Garret [Garrett] Garrison, widower, of Ramapo
------ ------- [Elizabeth Hopper of Ramapo]
December 14, 1811

386
Jacob Debaun of Scotland
----- ----- [Christina Blauvelt, Scotland]
--- -- ---- [12-19-1811]

387 (not in "Diary")
Peter Jersey of Kakiat
----- -----
January 2, 1812

388
Claes [Claea*] ((error? - BEH)) T. Van Houten of Kakiat
----- ----- [Catharine Forshee, Kakiat*]
January 18, 1812
[* An alternate spelling of these names are Claas & Trientje]

389
Edward Smith of Kakiat
----- ----- [Maria Demarest, Kakiat]
January 23, 1812

390
Stephen Youry [Youury] of South Ramapo [Saddle River]
----- ----- [Jane Van Houten, Kakiat]
February 8, 1812

391
John Smith of Kakiat
----- ----- [Anny Onderdonk, Kakiat]
February 12, 1812

392
Francis Gurnee of Kakiat
----- ----- [Catherine Forshee, Kakiat]
February 27, 1812

393
John Fox of Ramapo
----- ----- [Peggy Smith, Kakiat]
March 7, 1812

394
John Masinger of Ramapo
Anna [Anny] Post of Masonicus
March 12, 1812

395
John Varick of Hackensack
Hetty Smith, widow, of Kakiat
March 28, 1812 [03-28-1811]

396 (not in "Diary")
Michael Laden of Ramapo Works
Debora Conklin of Kakiat
July 24, 1812

397 (ok)
Charles Coe of Kakiat
Jane Onderdonk of Kakiat
August 8, 1812

398
John Slote of Wynochie
Peggy Hennion of Ramapo [Ra____*] [*Ramapo?]
August 15, 1812

399
George Driscoll of Ramapo
Caty Blauvelt of Ramapo
August 11 (?), 1812 [04-11-1812]

400
Peter Sarven of Kakiat
Charity Van Houten, widow ((no "widow" - BEH)), of Kakiat
August 22, 1812

401 (ok)
Edward Debaun of Saddle River
Hetty Smith of Saddle River
August 29, 1812

402 (ok)
Peter Bush of Ramapo
Bridget Christie of Ramapo
September 13, 1812

403
Daniel Felter of Kakiat
Tiny Serven [Sarven] of Kakiat
September 26, 1812

404 (ok)
John Hopper of Ramapo
Charity Hopper of Ramapo
October 3, 1812

405
William Yumans of New City
Maria Yumens ((no surname given _BEH)) of New City
November 5, 1812 [10-05-1812]

406
Barnard [Bernard] Debaun of Masonicus
Rachel Ackerman [Sickerman] of Masonicus
November 14, 1812

407
Samuel Lincoln of Ramapo Works
Elizabeth Conklin [Con____*] of Ramapo Works
  [*Last of surname washed out]
November 14, 1812

408
Jeremiah Mead, widower, of Bethlehem
Sarah Vanderbilt [widow] of Clarkstown
November 20, 1812

409
John Covert [Coovert] of New York
Sarah Jones of Kakiat
November 30, 1812

410 (ok)
John Shurly of Masonicus
Caty Goetschius of Masonicus
December 5, 1812

411
Samuel Springsteen [Springstein] of Masonicus
Anny Barberow of Masonicus
December 12, 1812

412 (ok)
Cornelius Springsteen of Kakiat
Rebecca Onderdonk of Kakiat
December 26, 1812

413
Isaac Cole of New City
Mary Palmer of New City [of O______*]
  [*Place name faded out]
January 2, 1813

414
Abraham Hoss (?) [Moss] of Ramapo
Maria Degroot [Degro__*] of Ramapo [*Surname ending blurred]
January 9, 1813

415
Joseph Ryder of South River [South River]
Polly Debaun of South River [Saddle River]
February 27, 1813

416 (ok)
John Demarest of Masonicus
Eliza Pamily (?) of Masonicus
March 6, 1813

417
Tunis [Teunis] G. Cooper of Kakiat
Abigail Gurnee of Kakiat
June 17, 1813 [03-17-1813]

418
Conrad Beam (?) ((no "?" - BEH)), widower, of Ramapo
Catharine [Catherine] Bushkirk of Ramapo
April 10, 1813

419 (ok)
Benjamin Conklin of Kakiat
Sally Fox of Kakiat
May 1, 1813

420
Abraham Ackerman of South River [Saddle River]
Jane Debaun of South River ((no place name given - BEH))
May 22, 1813

421
Thomas Van Buskirk of South River [Saddle River]
Rebecca Demarest of South River [Saddle River]
June 5, 1813

422 (ok)
Joshua Colwell of Haverstraw
Maria Butler of Haverstraw
June 5, 1813

423
David Quackenbush of Kakiat
Caty Serven [Sarven] of Kakiat
June 12, 1813

424
Albert Cooper of Kakiat
ELiza Springsteen [Springstein] of Kakiat
June 26, 1813

425 (ok)
John Montanye of Ramapo
Maria Masinger of Ramapo
July 10, 1813

426 (ok)
Abraham A. Sarven of Kakiat
Martha Van Houten of Kakiat
July 31, 1813

427
Edward Smith of Haverstraw
Anny [Annt] ((error? typo?- BEH)) Bell of Haverstraw
August 12, 1813

428 (ok)
Henry Van Saun of Kakiat
Maria Tinkie of Kakiat
August 28, 1813

429 (ok)
Edward Greene of Kakiat
Peggy Van Houten of New City
September 4, 1813

430
George Emmigh of Masonicus
Betsy Degraw [Gegrow] of Masonicus
September 25, 1813

431 (ok)
Henry Hopper of Ramapo
Peggy Iserman of Kakiat
October 2, 1813

432 (ok)
John Semore of Ramapo
Polly Abrams, widow, of Ramapo
October 31, 1813

433 (ok)
James Haring of Ramapo Works
Rebecca Sutherland of Ramapo Works
November 5, 1813

434
Jacob Brown of Mt. Pleasant
Hannah Cassedy [Hanney Cassidy] of Kakiat
December 28, 1813

435 (ok)
Albert Voorhis, widower, of Paramus
Elizabeth Frederick, widow, of Ramapo
February 6, 1814

436 (ok)
John Cox of Kakiat
Mary Greene of Kakiat
February 8, 1814

437
Herman T. [I.] Blauvelt of Kakiat
Rachel Blauvelt of Kakiat
February 12, 1814

438 (ok)
John Bell of Kakiat
Mary Gurnee of Kakiat
March 7, 1814

439
Jacob Felter of Kakiat
Hannah Mecky [Macky] of Kakiat
April 2, 1814

440 (ok)
Matthew Connight of Masonicus
Margaret Litchholt of Masonicus
April 9, 1814

441
Richard Lake of Kakiat
Dorcas [Dorcus] Johnson of Kakiat
April 23, 1814

442 (ok)
Isaac Felter of Kakiat
Nancy Minor (?) ((no "?" - BEH)) of Kakiat
May 19, 1814

443
Thomas Ward of Wyckoff
Betsy Dator of Kakiat
June 2, 1814 [05-02-1814]

444
Abraham Felter, widower, of Kakiat
Sarah [Sara] Onderdonk, widow, of Kakiat
June 18, 1814

445
Peter Jones of Kakiat
Polly Rox (?) [Kox*] of Kakiat [*Bride's surname unclear]
August 6, 1814

446 (ok)
Abram Holsted of Kakiat
Elizabeth Van Houten of Kakiat
August 11, 1814

447 (ok)
Samuel Higginson of Kakiat
Sally Weyman of Ramapo Works
August 21, 1814

448
Abraham Tallman of Kakiat
Mary Deronde [DeRonde] of Kakiat
September 13, 1814

449 (ok)
Henry Snitchler of Kakiat
Jane Myer of Kakiat
September 15, 1814

450
Patrick Mc Lean of Ramapo Works
Nancy Hennion [Hemmion] of Ramapo Works
October 4, 1814

451
Henry Young [Youry] of Ramapo
Rebecca De bow (?) [Debow] of Ramapo
October 22, 1814

452
John A. Belcher of Sterling
Polly Ridner (?) [Ridnor] of Sterling
November 8, 1814

453
John Jersey of Kakiat
Betsey Stephens of Kakiat
November 22, 1814 [12-22-1814]

454
Solomon [Soloman] Peterson of Sterling
Eleanor Pigeret of Sterling
January 2, 1815

455 (ok)
Moses Morris of Sterling
Caty Pigeret of Sterling
January 2, 1815

456
Jeremiah Guy of Ramapo
Elizabeth De Groot [Degroot] of Ramapo
January 21, 1815

457 (ok)
John H. Barberow of Ramapo
Peggy Masinger of Ramapo
January 28, 1815

458
John Jersey, widower, of Saddle River
Anny [Ann] Blauvelt of Kakiat
March 4, 1815

459 (ok)
Jacob Straat, Jr., of Kakiat
Charlotte Taylor, of Kakiat
March 4, 1815

460
James Mc Loughlin of Ramapo Works
Phebe Fox ((no surname given)), widow, of Kakiat
April 1, 1815

461 (ok)
Wm. [William] Miller of Ramapo
Hannah Man of Ramapo
May 1, 1815

462 (ok)
Adam Dator, Jr., of Ramapo
Polly Young of Ramapo
May 30, 1815

463
Samuel Taylor, widower, of Ramapo [Kakiat]
Rebecca Onderdonk, widow, of Kakiat
July 9, 1815

464
Peter Valentine of Ramapo Works
Polly Osborn [O_____*] of Kakiat [*illegible]
August 5, 1815

465
Stephen Hennion of Ramapo
Hannah Bushkirk [Bushkill] of Ramapo
September 16, 1815

466
Archibald Cassidy, Jr., of Kakiat
Lydia Gurnee [Lydia G.] of Kakiat
October 9, 1815

467
William Valentine of Ramapo
Peggy Doremus of Kakiat [Ramapo]
December 2, 1815

468 (ok)
David Folly of Ramapo
Hannah Fisher of Ramapo
December 9, 1815

469
Joseph Peterson of Warwick [Watwick]  ((typo? - BEH))
Sally Myer of Kakiat
December 9, 1815

470 (not in "Diary")
Chs. Muckleroy of Ramapo Works
WIlliampje Higginson of Ramapo Works
February 10, 1816

471 (ok)
Isaac Lyons of Kakiat
Helena Lawrence of Kakiat
February 17, 1816

472
Joseph Davey [Lavity] of Ramapo
Eliza Weymer of Ramapo
February 17, 1816

473 (ok)
James Shaddon of Ramapo
Agnes Ackerson of Ramapo
March 2, 1816

474
Robert Lother of Ramapo
Leentje Hennion [Hemion] of Ramapo
March 27, 1816

475
John M. [N.] Goetschius of Masonicus
Betsy Dator ((no surname given - BEH)) of Masonicus
March 30, 1816

476 (ok)
Abraham Van Horn of Ramapo
Peggy Hopper of Ramapo
April 30, 1816

477
Levi Springsteen of Kakiat
Susanna Waldron ((no surname given - BEH)) of Kakiat
March 11, 1816 [05-11-1816]

478
Benjamin Post of Ramapo
Margaret Masinger [Mc___nge*] of Ramapo [*part of surname missing]
March 11, 1816 [05-11-1816]

479 (ok)
Albert Van Saun of Kakiat
Caty Mabie of Kakiat
June 1, 1816

480 (ok)
Jeremiah Yumens of Kakiat
Annie Smith of Kakiat
June 29, 1816

481 (ok)
Lawrence Buskirk of Saddle River
Rachel Wanamaker of Ramapo
June 29, 1816

482 (ok)
Abraham Banta of Ramapo
Cornelia Crouter of Ramapo
June 29, 1816

483
Thomas Macky of Kakiat
Anny Van Houten of Kakiat
July 26, 1816 [07-20-1816]

484
Jacob Eckerson of Kakiat [widower]
Maria Johnson, widow, of Kakiat
August 1, 1816

485 (ok)
Conrad May of Masonicus
Anny Straat of Masonicus
August 10, 1816

486
Stephen Stephens of Kakiat
Martha [*] (Margery?) Tinkie of Kakiat
  [* In another source Martha's name is given as Margery]
September 12, 1816

487 (ok)
Joseph L. Conklin of Kakiat
Jane Springsteen of Ramapo
September 26, 1816

488
William Hennion of Ramapo
Elizabeth Valentine of Ramapo
October 12, 1816 [09-12-1816]

489 (ok)
Daniel Jerow of Ponds
Jane Van Houten of Kakiat
October 19, 1816

490
Derrick [Derick] Conklin of Kakiat
Mary Ann Secor of Kakiat
October 19, 1816

491 (ok)
Alpheus Durin of Clarkstown
Elizabeth Blauvelt of Clarkstown
November 13, 1816

492
James De Groot [Degroot] of Ramapo
Sarah [Susan] De Groot of Ramapo ((no surname given - BEH))
November 23, 1816

493 (ok)
Stephen Van Orden of Kakiat
Elizabeth Van Houten of Kakiat
April 12, 1817

494 (ok)
Andrew Hennion of Ramapo
Elizabeth Bush of Masonicus
April 12, 1817

495
Garret Van Riper of Ramapo
Famitje [Famitze] Bush of Masonicus
April 12, 1817

496
John Fitch Patrick [Fitzpatrick] of Ramapo Works
Margaret Wilson of Ramapo Works
April 12, 1817

497
Isaac I. [L.] Conklin of Ramapo Works
Eleanor Bois of Ramapo Works
April 24, 1817

498 (ok)
Levi Foot of Ramapo Works
Hannah Belcher of Ramapo Works
June 19, 1817

499 (ok)
Hamilton Radcliff of Ramapo
Bridget Bush of Ramapo
July 27, 1817

500 (ok)
Lewis Cox of Kakiat
Effy Smith of Kakiat
August 23, 1817

501 (ok)
Abraham Quackenbush of Kakiat
Polly Blauvelt of Kakiat
September 6, 1817

502
Peter M. Demarest of Middletown
Hannah Sarven of Scotland
August 8, 1817 [11-08-1817]  ((August is out of order - BEH))

503 (ok)
William Lovell of Ramapo Works
Martha Stalter of Ramapo Works
December 13, 1817

504
William Pelszer [Pelser] of Ramapo Works
Sally Ann Stalter of Ramapo Works
December 13, 1817

505 (ok)
Archibald Boyd of Kakiat
Hannah Osborn of Kakiat
January 1, 1818

506 (ok)
John (A.?) ((no "?" - BEH)) Johnson of Kakiat
Sally Mead of Kakiat
January 17, 1818

507
William Hogencamp [Hogenkamp] of New City
Peggy Wanamaker of Ramapo
April 11, 1818

508
Mathias Goetschius of Masonicus
Rachel Goetschius ((no surname given - BEH)) of Masonicus
April 25, 1818

509
John Clark of Kakiat
Polly Cooper of Kakiat [Ramapo]
May 21, 1818

510 (ok)
James Davis of Ramapo
Sally Hopper of Ramapo
May 24, 1818

511 (ok)
William G. Hopper of Ramapo
Bridget Christie of Ramapo
May 31, 1818

512 (ok)
William Goetschius of Ramapo
Catharine Post of Saddle River
July 18, 1818

513 (ok)
James Myers of Ramapo Works
Betsy Harwood of Ramapo Works
July 28, 1818

514 (ok)
David Eckerson of Saddle River
Betsy Lyons of Kakiat
August 8, 1818

515
John Frederick of Ramapo
Elizabeth Young [Youry] of Kakiat
August 26, 1818

516 (ok)
Joseph Crum of Kakiat
Phebe Coe of Kakiat
August 29, 1818

517
Matthew [J.] Adams of Ramapo Works
  (("J." = "Junior"? - BEH))
Hannah Dodge of Ramapo Works
September 10, 1818

518 (ok)
Abraham Blauvelt of Kakiat
Elizabeth Coe of Kakiat
September 12, 1818

519 (ok)
Manning Querow of Kakiat
Elizabeth Pulis of Kakiat
October 1(?), 1818  [10-10-1818]

520 (not in "Diary")
Henry Boekman of Kakiat
Catharine Myer
October 31, 1818

521
Abraham Retan of Campgow [Camp Gaw]
Mary Storm of Campgow [Camp Gaw]
November 21, 1818 [11-14-1818]

522
David De Groot [Degroot] of Ramapo
Tiny De Groot [Degroot] of Ramapo
November 21, 1818

523 (ok)
Ebenezer Bishop of Kakiat
Elizabeth Secor of Kakiat
December 12, 1818

524
John Williams of Ramapo
Adriantje De Groat [DeGroot] of Ramapo
January 23, 1819

525 (ok)
John Pim of Ramapo Works
Polly Myer of Ramapo Works
January 26, 1819

526
Michael Fisher of Masonicus
Helena Mey [May] of Masonicus
January 30, 1819

527
Dr. Dubois Cornelison of Clarkstown
Maria Lake [*Baker] of Kakiat
[*Also spelled Becker]
February 13, 1819 [01-13-1819]

528 (ok)
Abraham Myer of Kakiat
Caty Iserman of Kakiat
February 20, 1819

529
Jacob May of Ramapo
Peggy Valentine of Kakiat ((no surname given - BEH))
March 27, 1819

530
Jesse Chapel, widower, of Ramapo
Catharine [Catherine] Fox, widow, of Ramapo
April 10, 1819

531
Henry Bush of Masonicus
Elizabeth Forshee of Masonicus
May 8, 1819 [5-10-1819]

532 (ok)
Stephen Johnson of Kakiat
Hannah Young of Kakiat
May 8, 1819

533 (ok)
John Dator of Masonicus
Maria Bush of Masonicus
May 15, 1819

534
Philip Coleman, widower, of Smiths Clove
Elizabeth Debaun, widow, -- ------ [of Ramapo]
May 23, 1819

535
Nicholas Sickles of Greenbush
Anny Ackerman of Saddle River
May 27, 1819 [05-29-1819]

536 (ok)
Wiert Valentine of Ramapo
Jane Hopper of Ramapo
June 26, 1819

537 (ok)
Thomas Onderdonk of Kakiat
Peggy Springsteen of Ramapo
August 21, 1819

538
John Springsteen of Masonicus
Peggy Litchholt [Litchhult] of Masonicus
September 18, 1819

539 (ok)
Jacob Brower Cooper of Kakiat
Sally Westervelt of Kakiat
October 24, 1819

540 (ok)
Thomas Van Orden of Kakiat
Catharine Myer of Kakiat
November 20, 1819

541 (ok)
David Emmet of Ramapo
Elizabeth Morgan of Ramapo
December 25, 1819

542
Rev. [Dr.] John Desmarest [Demarest] of Kakiat
Ann Deronde of Kakiat
December 25, 1819

543
Peter Van Houten of Kakiat
Martha Eckerson of Kakiat
January 15, 1820 [01-05-1820]

544 (ok)
Henry Sarven of Kakiat
Hannah Myer of Kakiat
February 5, 1820

545
Thomas Cosgrove [Cas Grove] of Ramapo Works
Hetty Storms of Ramapo Works
February 12, 1820 [01-12-1820]

546 (ok)
Isaac Parmly (?)((no "?" - BEH)) of Ramapo Works
Anny Dodge of Ramapo Works
February 12, 1820

547
William Emmet of Ramapo
Mary [Mart] (("Mart" probably a typo for Mary - BEH)) Wolford of Ramapo
March 4, 1820

548 (ok)
John Van Houten of Kakiat
Hannah Debaun of Kakiat
April 21, 1820 [03-21-1820]

549 (ok)
Abraham Iserman of Kakiat
Susan Van Weart of Kakiat
April 1, 1820

550
William B. Guire of Kakiat
Elizabeth Smith of Kakiat
May 18, 1820 [05-20-1820]

551
Timothy Secor of Kakiat
Mary H. Demarest [Demerest] of Kakiat
May 20, 1820

552
Henry Goetschius of Kakiat
Phebe Osborne [Osborn] of Kakiat
June 10, 1820

553 (ok)
John Ridner of Ramapo
Jane Horn of Kakiat [Ramapo]
August 16, 1820

554 (ok)
Jacob P. Brewer of Clarkstown
Martha Macky of Kakiat
September 16, 1820

555
William Curtis of Ramapo
Margaret Wanamaker of Ramapo
September 27, 1820 [10-12-1811]
((this entry follows an entry in "The Diary"
   with same date - error? - BEH))

556 (not in "Diary")
John Brickle of Kakiat
Anny Onderdonk of Kakiat
November 4, 1820

557 (ok)
Philip Hopper of Ramapo
Susan Hennion of Ramapo
November 11, 1820

558
Robert Fulton of Ramapo Works
Rebecca Wilbers (?) [Wilbert] of Ramapo Works
December 3, 1820

559
Henry Vanderbeek of Ramapo Works
Patty Odell ((no surname given - BEH)) of Ramapo Works
February 10, 1821 [01-10-1821]

560
Nicholas P. Van Houten of Kakiat
Sally Iserman [I_____*] of Kakiat [*illegible]
March 3, 1821

561
William Miller of Ramapo Works
Jane Storms [Sto_____*] of Ramapo Works [*end of surname missing]
April 7, 1821

562 (ok)
John I. Cole of Kakiat
Martha Tinkie of Kakiat
May (?)((no "?" - BEH)) 12, 1821

563
Henry Ackerman of Kakiat
Hetty Smith of Kakiat
May 2, 1821 [06-02-1820]

564 (ok)
James Blauvelt of Totowa
Hannah Blauvelt of Clarkstown
June 9, 1821

565
John T.(?) [J.] Christie of Ramapo
Peggy Winter of Ramapo
June 9, 1821 [06-09-1820]

566 (ok)
Edward De Noyelles of Haverstraw
Rebecca Blauvelt of Kakiat
June 9, 1821

567 (ok)
James Vanderbilt of Clarkstown
Gemimy Smith of Clarkstown
June 12, 1821

568 (ok)
James Ramsey of Ramapo
Polly Hopper of Ramapo
June 30, 1821

569 (ok)
John W. House of Ramapo
Effy Hopper of Ramapo
September 1, 1821

570 (ok)
John Masinger of Ramapo
Sally Ann Bamper of Ramapo
September 15, 1821

571 (ok)
Robert Burns of Haverstraw
Arminy Conklin of Haverstraw
October 17, 1821

572 (ok)
William Beech of Newburgh
Eleanor Martin of Ramapo Works
October 24, 1821

573 (ok)
John Gurnee of Kakiat
Maria Blauvelt of Kakiat
November 3, 1821

574
Henry A. Hopper of Ramapo
Peggy Hopper ((no surname given - BEH)) of Ramapo
November 10, 1821

575 (ok)
Robert Fulton of Ramapo Works
Polly Lyons of Kakiat
December 4, 1821

576 (ok)
John Lyons of Kakiat
Elizabeth Thirston of Kakiat
January 1, 1822

577 (ok)
John Christopher of Ramapo
Peggy Christie of Ramapo
January 26, 1822

578
Stephen [Stephan] Bartholf of Ramapo
Hannah Hopper of Ramapo
January 26, 1822

579 (ok)
Abraham J. Blauvelt of New City
Rebecca Barberow of Ramapo
February 7, 1822

580 (ok)
James Young of Ramapo
Anny Pulis of Ramapo
February 9, 1822

581 (ok)
Peter May of Masonicus
Catherine Hennion of Ramapo
April 6, 1822

582 (ok)
Samuel Holstead of Ramapo
Emeline Scheurman of Ramapo
April 27, 1822

583
Henry Pulis of Ramapo
  ((surname "Pulis" missing from second record,
    given name "Henry" found at end of "Post" entries
 - probably an omission of the surname "Pulis" - BEH))
Mary Post of Saddle River
July 27, 1822

584
John J. (or T.) [J.] Sarven of Kakiat
Ann Thirston of Kakiat
August 10, 1822

585
Abraham Tice of Kakiat
Williampje [Williampie] Johnson of Kakiat
August 24, 1822

586 (ok)
Jacob P. Demarest, widower, of Middletown
Elizabeth Blauvelt, widow, of Kakiat
October 17, 1822

587
Garret [Garrett] Ackerman of Kakiat
Jane Ackerman of Kakiat [Ramapo]
October 26, 1822

588 (ok)
John D. Christie of Ramapo
Tiny Westervelt of Ramapo
November 2, 1822

589 (ok)
Jacob Van Houten of Kakiat
Ann Mead of Kakiat
December 7, 1822

590 (ok)
Abraham Gisner of Nyack
Williampje Onderdonk of Kakiat
December 22, 1822

591 (ok)
John Coe of Kakiat
Jane Cassidy of Kakiat
December 24, 1822

592 (ok)
Peter Coe of Kakiat
Rebecca Cassidy of Kakiat
December 24, 1822

593
Stephen Van Blarcom of Campgaw [Campgow]
Cornelia Pulis [Pulisvelt] of Clarkstown [Campgow]
March 8, 1823 [03-02-1879]
((the 1879 date goes beyond Budke; it is out of order here - BEH))

594
Daniel Carson of Kakiat
Elizabeth Myer [Myers] of Kakiat
March 9, 1823

595
Henry Shurte of Kakiat
Catharine [Catherine] Dator of Kakiat
March 15, 1823 [10-27-1811]

596 (ok)
Albert Bartholf of Ramapo
Polly Valentine of Ramapo
March 29, 1823

597 (ok)
James Young of Kakiak
Hannah Quackenbush of Kakiak
May 3, 1823

598
John Thomas of Ponds
Peggen Cough of Campgaw [Camp Gaw]
May 18, 1823

599
Lawrence De Noyelles of Haverstraw
Susanna [Susan] Coe of Kakiat
April 31, 1823 [08-31-1823]

600
Rynard Hopper, widower, of Ramapo
Alida Shurte [Shurt], widow, of Kakiat
October 22, 1823

601
Jacob Demarest of Middletown
Martha Eckerson of Scotland
November 22, 1823 [11-29-1849] ((year out of order - error? - BEH))

602 (ok)
John Winter, widower, of Ramapo
Elizabeth Salyer, widow, of Ramapo
December 20, 1823

603 (ok)
Abraham Van Houten of Kakiat
Abby Dutcher of Kakiat
January 15, 1824

604 (ok)
Lewis Hopper of New Prospect
Maria Salyer of New Prospect
January 28, 1824

605
Garret Sarven [Serven], Judge, widower, of Kakiat
Elizabeth Remsen, widow, of Clarkstown
February 24, 1824


________________________________________________________

The following marriages (#606 to #767) were performed by
Rev. James D. Demarest after he and 68 of his parishioners
withdrew from the Brick Church and connected themselves
with the True Reformed Synod of Hackensack. The Brick
Church was associated with the Classis of Paramus of the
Reformed Dutch Church.  The True Reformed Church has or
shortly will have its own page.  These marriages also
appear here in order to maintain the continuity of Budke's
numbering system.
________________________________________________________



606 (ok)
Garret [Garrett] Gurnee of Kakiat
Peggy Smith of Kakiat
September 24, 1824

607
William Springsteen of Kakiat
Margaret Johnson of Kakiat
November 24, 1824 [11-20-1824]

608
Peter Young [Youry] of Kakiat
Abby Clark of Middletown
March 19, 1825

609
John C. [G.] Sarven of Kakiat
((Budke could be either C. or G. ?? - BEH))
Myntje Valentine of Ramapo
April 23, 1825

610
Richard Blauvelt of New York [N.Y. City]
Abby C.(?) ((no "?" - BEH)) Blauvelt ((no surname given - BEH)) of Kakiat
August 27, 1825

611 (ok)
Abraham A. Sarven of Clarkstown
Martha Blauvelt of Clarkstown
October 22, 1825

612 (ok)
John A.(?) ((no "?" - BEH)) Sarven of Clarkstown
Rachel Demarest of Clarkstown
December 10, 1825

613
John Post of Ramapo
Caty Christopher of Ramapo
December 24, 1825 [12-28-1825]

614 (ok)
James Iserman of Kakiat
Jane Benson of Clarkstown
January 28, 1826

615 (ok)
John A. Hopper of Ramapo
Keziah Westervelt of Ramapo
November 4, 1826

616
John Ramsen [Ramson] of Ponds
Rachel Debaun of Ponds
November 11, 1826

617 (ok)
Cornelius Peterson of Ramapo
Catharine Hopper of Ramapo
January 19, 1827

618 (ok)
Abraham Sarven, widower, of Kakiat
Catharine [Catherine] Van Orden, widow, of Kakiat
February 9, 1827

619 (ok)
David Van Buskirk of Kakiat
Agnes Eckerson of Saddle River
March 17, 1827

620 (ok)
William May of New York [New York City]
Elizabeth Ackerman of Ramapo
April 14, 1827

621 (ok)
John Volk of New York
Hannah Jersey of Saddle River
May 5, 1827

622
Albert Garrison of New Prospect [widower]
Catharine [Catherine] Bushkirk [Buskirk], widow, of Saddle River [N.J.]
May 27, 1827

623 (ok)
Benjamin Abrams of Kakiat
Lodice (?) ((no "?" - BEH)) Thirston of Kakiat
August 8, 1827

624 (ok)
Abraham Hendricks of Kakiat
Ann Wheeler of Kakiat
November 29, 1827

625 (ok)
Garret Higginson of Kakiat
Leah Eckerson of Kakiat
January 5, 1828

626
Thomas Lloyd of Acquackenonck
Maria Huysman [Huysm] of Pollifly((no place name given - BEH))
April 8, 1828

627 (not in "Diary")
Peter P. Van Houten of Kakiat
Rachel Young of Kakiat
April 12, 1828

628 (not in "Diary")
John Firman of Kakiat
Ann S. Haring of Kakiat
April 5 (or 15), 1828

629
Daniel [*] Van Horn of Pascack
  [*listed on microfische on p. 28-not found]
Ann Storms of New Prospect
April 19, 1828

630
Abraham Myer of Kakiat
Elizabeth Young [Youry] of Kakiat
June 21, 1828

631
Henry Iserman of Kakiat
Sophie Ostrander of Kakiat
July 20, 1828 [07-26-1828] ((Budke unclear if "20" or "26" - BEH))

632
Abraham Heaton (?) ((no "?" - BEH)) of New York
Maria Demarest of Middletown
July 23, 1828 [11-23-1828]

633
John Mc Coy, widower, of Kakiat
Sarah Wheeler [widow] of Kakiat
July 26, 1828 [11-26-1828]

634
John P. R. Van Houten of Kakiat
Hetty Ann Demarest of Kakiat
July 11, 1828 [12-11-1828]

635 (ok)
Isaac Hendricks of Kakiat
Polly Wheeler of Kakiat
January 30, 1829

636
Isaac Whitney of Kakiat
Martha Quackenbush, widow, of Kakiat
January 19, 1829 [05-19-1829]

637
John P. Post of Ramapo
Maria Winter of Wyckoff
January 11, 1829 [04-11-1829]

638
Joseph Crouter of Ramapo
Cornelia Eckerson of Ramapo
January 16, 1829 [04-16-1829]

639
Clinton Gurnee of Kakiat
Emily Conklin of Kakiat
January 6, 1829 [05-06-1829]

640
Peter Van Atten [Van Atter] of Ramapo Works
Clarinda Onderdonk of Kakiat
January 13, 1829 [06-13-1829]

641
Abraham Van Ostrand of Clarkstown
Margaret Clark (or Clerk) of Clarkstown
January 26, 1829 [09-26-1829]

642
Stephen Walker Wood of Kakiat
Jane Van Houten of Kakiat
January 7, 1829 [10-07-1829]

643
John P. Goetschius of Ramapo [Ramapo Works]
Polly Ramsay, widow, of Ramapo [Ramapo Works]
January 16, 1829 [12-16-1829]

644 (not in "Diary")
Peter J. Van Orden of Kakiat, Blacksmith,
   born September 18, 1806
Elizabeth C. Youry of Kakiat, Seamstress,
   born March 27, 1813
Witnesses: Abraham Eckerson of Clarkstown
           Henry Traphagen of Kakiat
April 21, 1830

645
Isaac G. Cooper of Kakiat, Blacksmith,
   born June 27, 1806
Nancy De Groot of Kakiat, Seamstress,
   born August 15, 1810
Witnesses: Gilbert Firman of Haverstraw
           Jacob J. Cooper of Kakiat
March 8, 1830 [05-08-1830]

646 (ok)
David Charter of Clarkstown, Weaver,
   born June 19, 1809
Maria Springsteel of Clarkstown, Seamstress,
   born June 4, 1811
Witness: John Trumper of Clarkstown
June 16, 1830

647
William Clerck [Clark], widower, of Closter, N.J., Farmer,
   born April 11, 1782
Anny Winter, widow, of Ramapo, Seamstress,
   born --- [*] 27, 1785 [1830] ((1830 probably in error - BEH))
   [*illegible]
Witness: Peggy Haring of Kakiat
July 17, 1830

648
Peter P. ((no "P." - BEH)) Jersey of Kakiat, Farmer,
   born July 29, 1806
Jane Youry of Kakiat, Seamstress,
   born November 10, 1811
Witness: John Jersey of Kakiat
August 14, 1830

649 (ok)
Abraham Kough of Ramapo, Shoemaker,
   born July 13, 1810
Polly Smith of Ramapo, Seamstress,
   born January 18, 1812
Witness: Henry P. Post of Ramapo
August 28, 1830

650
John A. Sarven, widower, of Clarkstown
Sally Bogert, widow, of Kakiat
Witness: Abraham A. ((no "A." - BEH)) Sarven of Clarkstown
October 28, 1830

651 (ok)
David Ramsay of New York
Maria Buskirk of Kakiat
Witnesses: John Tallman of Clarkstown,
           Jacob Eckerson of Clarkstown
November 10, 1830

652
Jacob Tice of Clarkstown
Polly Crouter of Clarkstown
Witness: Conrad Fox of Clarkstown
[Witness: Conrad _____* of Clarkstown] [*illegible]
December 4, 1830

653 (ok)
James Christie of Ramapo
Mary Ann Garrison of Ponds
Witnesses: Richard Christie of Ramapo,
           Andrew Winter of Ramapo
December 25, 1830

654 (ok)
Gilliam Bogert of New York
Sally Ann Youry of Kakiat
Witnesses: Henry Traphagen of Kakiat
           David Ackerman of New York
January 19, 1831

655
Edward E. Hall of Saddle River
Jane Ackerman of Saddle River
Witnesses: Henry Hall of Saddle River
           Jacob T.(?) ((no "?" - BEH)) Debaun of Saddle River
February 5, 1831 [02-03-1831]

656 (ok)
Samuel Higginson of Kakiat
Leah Hendricksen of Kakiat
Witness: Abraham Hendricksen of Kakiat
October 26, 1831

657
Jasper Mead of town of Westerlo [Waterlo]
Sally Cole of Clarkstown
Witness: Peter Cole of Clarkstown
October 29, 1831

658
Henry Sherwood of Kakiat
Leah Ann Traphagen of Kakiat
Witnesses:  Amzy Coe of Kakiat
            Mr. Finck of Kakiat
November 10, 1831 [10-10-1831]

659
Thomas Demarest of Ponds
Caty Post of Ramapo
Witness: Hendrick Post of Ramapo
January 8, 1832 [01-02-1832]

660 (ok)
Andrew Storm of Ramapo
Elizabeth Ackerman of Saddle River
Witness: Abraham D. Ackerman of Saddle River
January 14, 1832

661
William Forshee of Warwick
Margaret Haring of Kakiat
Witnesses: John R. Smith of Kakiat
           Demarest Haring of Kakiat
April 18, 1832 [1842]

662 (ok)
Nicholas Van Houten of Kakiat
Elizabeth Debaun of Kakiat
Witnesses:  Jacob Debaun
            Peter S. Youry
November 24, 1832

663
Luke Van Orden of Kakiat
Margaret Ramson [Rawson] of Clarkstown
    ((the "w" is probably an error - BEH))
Witnesses: Peter Youry
           Peter Van Orden
November 29, 1832

664 (ok)
Joseph Valentine of Ramapo
Regina Campbell of Ramapo
Witnesses: John Valentine
           Rachel Valentine
March 9, 1833

664A
Abraham Eckerson of Ramapo
Sophrona Smith of Ramapo
Witnesses: Joost Valentine
           Rachel Banta
April 10, 1833

665 (ok)
John T. Haring of Kakiat
Elizabeth Van Houten of Kakiat
Witnesses: Peter S. Youry
           James Eckerson
April 27,1833

666
John Hennion at Slote's Factory ["Al Slotes Factory" ((typo? - BEH))
Patty Carlough
Witnesses: Peter Haring of Ramapo
           John Carlough
July 6, 1833

667
Charles Sterling, M.A.[Charles M. A. Sterling], of New York
Jane Rosa [Rose] of Ramapo
Witnesses: Henry (?) Doremus Rosa [Rose]
           Mrs. Ellen Brundage
October 14, 1833

668
James Eckerson of Kakiat
Anna ((no "Anna" - BEH))Maria Bogert of Kakiat
Witnesses: Abraham P. Van Houten
           Matthew Bogert
December 25, 1833

669 (not in "Diary")
John Whitman, widower, of Beach Woods
Elizabeth Felter of Kakiat
Witnesses: Gabriel Hall
           Benjamin Hall
January 1, 1834

670 (not in "Diary")
Hugh O. Donnell of Masonicus
Catharine Townsend of Masonicus
Witnesses: Richard De Grauw of Masonicus
           Catharine Barberow of Masonicus
March 29, 1834

671 (ok)
Aaron Johnson of Ramapo
Maria Debaun of Ramapo
Witnesses: Samuel Johnson of Ramapo
           John T. Youry of Ramapo
April 16, 1834

672
Abram W. Holdrum of Franklin Township
Catharine Valentine of Franklin Township
Witnesses: Garret Ackerman of Franklin Township [Turnpike]
           Henry Holdrum [Holder] of Franklin Township [Turnpike]
April 19, 1834

673
Gerrit I. [I. or T.] Hopper of Ramapo
Maria Bartholf of New York
Witnesses: John Ramsay [Ramsey]
           ------ [*] Earl [*illegible]
April 26, 1834

674
James H. Demarest of New York [NYC]
Mary Ann Hemphill of New York [NYC]
Witnesses: Jacob Romain of New York [NYC]
           Henry Bogert of New York [NYC]
April 28, 1834 [10-28-1834]

675 (ok)
James Youry, widower, of Kakiat
Maria Cooper, widow, of Kakiat
Witnesses: Thomas Cooper of Kakiat
           Isaac Sherwood of Kakiat
December 11, 1834

676 (ok)
Thomas Brickell of Kakiat
Ann Eliza Onderdonk of Kakiat
Witnesses: William Onderdonk of Kakiat
           Cornelius Springsteen of Kakiat
December 13, 1834

677
Thomas Hendrickson [Hendricksen] of Kakiat
Ellen Thompson of Kakiat
Witnesses:  Nicholas Hendricksen [Hendrickson] of Kakiat
            Francis Hendricksen [Hendrickson] of Kakiat
December 18, 1834

678
John W. Ramsay of Ramapo
Eunice Post of Ramapo
Witnesses: James Steward of Ramapo
           Abraham Banta of Ramapo
March 21, 1835(?)  ((no "?" - BEH))

679
Isaac Storms of Ramapo
Jane Valentine of Ramapo
Witnesses: Jacob Valentine of Ramapo
           John Ackerman of Saddle River
April 4, 1835(?)

680
John [Jacob] Valentine, Jr., of Ramapo
Maria Smith of Ramapo
Witnesses: David Valentine [Jr.] of Ramapo
           Isaac Halstead [Holsted] of Ramapo
April 18, 1835(?) ((no "?" - BEH))

681
Jacob Van Riper of Kakiat
Maria Van Orden of Kakiat
Witnesses: Stephen Van Orden of Kakiat
           Abraham Meyer [Myers] of Kakiat
April 23, 1835(?) ((no "?" - BEH))

682 (ok)
James I. (or T.) Ackerman of Ponds
Rachel Valentine of Ramapo
Witnesses: William Valentine of Kakiat
           John Valentine of Kakiat
June 27, 1835(?) ((no "?" - BEH))

683 (not in "Diary")
John Youry Dater of Ramapo
Lavinia Hopper of Ramapo
Witnesses: Abram Hopper of Ramapo
           Jacob Haring of Ramapo
May 25, 1836

684 (not in "Diary")
David Hicks of Ramapo
Jane Ramsey of Ramapo
Witnesses: Peter Ramsey of Ramapo
           John Ramsey of Ramapo
April 9, 1836

685
Jacob [*] Taylor of Kakiat  [*listed but with no information]
Gitty Debaun of Kakiat
Witnesses: Jacob Debaun of Kakiat
           William Taylor of Kakiat
October 5, 1836

686
Nicholas Masinger of Ramapo
Hannah Miller of Ramapo
Witnesses: James [Ja,es] ((typo - BEH))Ramsay [Ramsey] of Ramapo
   (( [entry] assumed to be typos - BEH))
      Richard Christie of Ramapo
December 18, 1836 [1835]

687 (ok)
James Clark of Clarkstown
Ann Youry of Saddle River
Witness: Peter S. Youry of Saddle River
November 30, 1836

688
David Johnson of Scotland
Williampy Tice of Scotland [widow]
Witnesses: Abraham Haring and his wife of Saddle River
November 7, 1837 [1836]

689
Henry Holdrum of Ramapo
Rachel Valentine of Ramapo
Witnesses: David J. Valentine of Ramapo
           David W. Valentine of Ramapo
December 2, 1837 [1836]

690
Jacob Young of Kakiat
Jane Ackerman of Kakiat
Witnesses: Peter W. Ramsay of Kakiat
           Samuel Johnson of Kakiat
December 13, 1837 [1836]

691
Obadiah [Obediah] Hopkins of New York City
Mary Haring of Kakiat
Witnesses: William Demarest Haring
   and Henrietta his wife of Kakiat
December 31, 1837 [1836]

692
John J. House of Clarkstown
Bridget Debaun of Kakiat
Witnesses: Peter Youry of Saddle River
           John House of Clarkstown
January 4, 1838 [1837]

692A
Daniel Onderdonk, Jr., of Nyack
Eliza Whitman of New Hempstead
May 5, 1838

693
Daniel M. Clark [Clarkstown]
Catharine Felter
Witnesses: Isaac Osborn of Kakiat
           John Felter of Kakiat
May 31, 1838 [1837]

694
Harrison Seely of Kakiat
Hetty Ann [D.] Onderdonk of Kakiat
Witnesses: Hervey [Herrey] Springsteen of Kakiat
           John Straut [Straat] of Kakiat
July 26, 1838 [1837]

695
John Christie Bush of Ramapo
Rachel Ann Wanamaker of Ramapo
Witnesses: Samuel Bush of Ramapo
           John Wanamaker of Ramapo
August 8, 1838 [1837]

696
Samuel P. Bush of Ramapo
Maria Crouter of Ramapo
Witnesses: Adolphus Wanamaker of Ramapo
           David Hopper of Ramapo
September 5, 1838 [1837]

697
Jacob Christopher of Ramapo ((no place name - BEH))
Susan Crouter of Ramapo ((no place name - BEH))
Witnesses: Abraham Banta of Ramapo ((no witnesses given - BEH))
           Samuel Bush of Ramapo
September 26, 1838 [1837]

698 (not in "Diary")
John Springsteen of New York
Ellen Degroot of Kakiat
Witness: John Quackenbush of Kakiat
December 29, 1838

699 (not in "Diary")
Abraham Coe of New Prospect
Catharine Margrauf of New Prospect
Witness: William Coe of Kakiat
December 30, 1838

700
David J. Valentine of Ramapo
Elizabeth Christopher of Ramapo
Witness: David W. Valentine of Ramapo
January 30, 1839 [1838]

701
Henry T. Young of Kakiat
Maria Quackenbush of Kakiat
Witnesses: John Boyd of Kakiat
           John Quackenbush of Kakiat
February 28, 1839 [1838]

702
James Van Houten of Clarkstown
Elizabeth Blauvelt of Clarkstown
Witnesses: David Benson of Clarkstown
           Wesley Springsteen of Kakiat
June 13, 1839 [1838]

703
Abraham A. Van Saun of Kakiat
Eliza [Elizabeth] Van Orden of Kakiat
Witnesses: Lewis Van Riper of Kakiat
           John S. Van Orden of Kakiat
December 23, 1839 [12-28-1838]

703A
Garret Van Houten
Catherina
November 30, 1839

704
Daniel Benson of Clarkstown
Hannah Eckerson of Saddle River
Witnesses: David Bushkirk [Buskerk] of Kakiat
           James Iserman of Kakiat
December 31, 1839 [1859]  ((typo? - BEH))

705
Peter P. Christie of Schraalenburgh
Elizabeth Christie of Ramapo ((no surname given - BEH))
Witnesses: William Hopper of Ramapo
           John Christie of Ramapo
January 14, 1840 [*]  [*illegible in original record]

706
Isaac Osborn of Kakiat
Maria Van Houten of Kakiat
Witnesses: Court B. Haring [John Felter] of Kakiat
((note: Budke witnesses are the same as the next marrying couple?? - BEH))
           Sally Ann Green [John Van Orden] of Kakiat
March 26, 1840 [1839]

707
Court B. Haring of Kakiat
Sally Ann Green of Kakiat
Witnesses: Demarest Haring of Kakiat
           John Firman Monroe [*] of Kakiat
[*This is written "John Firman Monroe"
     Monroe may be his last name or Monroe N.Y. residence]
October 29, 1840 [1839]

708
John Henry [Harvey] Conkling [Conklin] of Dutch Factory
Eliza Cronk of Dutch Factory
Witnesses: Jacob Van Riper of Dutch Factory
           Abraham Cronk of Dutch Factory
February 13, 1841 [1840]

709
William Cronk of Dutch Factory
Elizabeth Deyoe(?) [Dayce] of Dutch Factory
Witnesses: Jacob [Jacon] ((typo - BEH)) Van Riper of Dutch Factory
           Abraham Cronk of Dutch Factory
February 20, 1841 [1840]

710
Matthew Riper [Riker] of Clarkstown
Jane Clerk [Clark] of Clarkstown
Witnesses: John Blauvelt of Clarkstown
           Cornelius Blauvelt of Clarkstown
July 4, 1841 [1840]

711
Garret Hopper of Kakiat
Maria Van Houten of Kakiat
Witnesses: John Debaun of Kakiat
           Teunis Van Houten of Kakiat
November 20, 1841 [1840]

712
Edwin P. Park [*] of Paterson [*listed on page 34 - not found]
Ann C. Serven of Paterson
Witnesses: Mary Secor of Kakiat
           Margaretta Secor of Kakiat
January 9, 1842

713 (not in "Diary")
John A. Duryee of Kakiat
Jane Debaun of Kakiat
Witnesses: Peter Jersey of Kakiat
           Jacob Debaun of Kakiat
April 21, 1842

714 (not in "Diary")
Cornelius A. Blauvelt of Kakiat
Mary Ann Serven of Kakiat
Witnesses: Samuel Haring of Kakiat
           John Serven of Kakiat
April 23, 1842

715
James Remsen of Kakiat
Rosanna Secor of Kakiat
Witnesses: John P. Serven [Sarven] of Kakiat
           Samuel Haring of Kakiat
April 27, 1842 [1841]

716
Abraham Ramsey of Ramapo
Catharine [Catherine] Youmans of Wyckoff
Witness: James Steward of Ramapo
May 11, 1842 [1841*]  [*another series gives 1842]

717
William Quackenbush of Kakiat
Catharine Van Houten of Kakiat ((no place name - BEH))
Witness: Teunis Van Houten of Kakiat
         Garret Hopper of Kakiat ((no witnesses - BEH))
February 16, 1843 [1-16-1843]

718
John W. Youry of Saddle River
Mary Ann Feter [Felter] of Kakiat
Witness: John Macky [Mackey] of Kakiat
         John Felter of Kakiat
May 25, 1843 ((no date given - BEH))

719
Samuel Haring of Kakiat
Jane Elizabeth Van Houten of Kakiat
Witnesses: John Eckerson of Kakiat
           John Yeury [Youry] of Saddle River
August 3, 1843

720
John C. S. Pittenger [Piltinger] of Kakiat
Margaretta H. Secor of Kakiat
Witness: James V. B. Remsen of Nyack
         James D. Secor of Kakiat
October 4, 1843

721
Abraham Springsteen of Kakiat
Eliza Linkletter [Linklotter] of Haverstraw
Witnesses: W. Leonard Lake of Kakiat
           Wesley Springsteen of Kakiat
February 1, 1844

722
Peter Cole, widower, of Clarkstown
Rachel Blauvelt, widow, of Clarkstown (("widow" not listed - BEH))
Witnesses: James Clark of Clarkstown
           John A. Blauvelt of Nyack
March 13, 1844

723
John W. Hill "of New York" [New York]
Elizabeth [Eliza] Hutchins, widow, "both of Clarkstown" [Clarkstown]
Witnesses: ---- [*] Van Ostrant [*not legible] of Clarkstown
          John A. Blauvelt [-----* Cornelison] of Nyack
               [* not legible]
June 27, 1844

724
Charick Rosencrants of New York
Mary Ann Hopper of New Prospect
Witnesses: Jacob Hopper of New Prospect,
           Elijah Rosencrans [Rosencrants] of New Prospect
July 17, 1844

725 (ok)
William J. Ramsey of Ramapo
Maria Blauvelt of Masonicus
August 17, 1844

726
William Slak of New York
Tiny Valentine of Ramapo
Witness: Jacob Valentine of Ramapo
August 21, 1844

727
Pieter J. Mouerson (?) ((no "?" - BEH))  of Ramapo
Catharine Valentine of Ramapo
Witnesses: William Serven of Monsey, Daniel Serven of Monsey
October 19, 1844

728
Jacob H. Deronde of Kakiat
Elizabeth Iserman of Kakiat
Witness: Garret Van Orden of New York
November 14, 1844

729 (ok)
John A. Bogert of Middletown
Charity H. Johnson of Monsey
January 18, 1845

730
John P. Serven of Kakiat
Eastor Maria Springsteen [Esther Marie Springstein] of Kakiat
Witness: James D. Serven [Sarven] of Kakiat
March 22, 1845

731
Abraham A. Bogert [Blauvelt] of New City
Catharine Van Orden of Kakiat
Witness: W. Duryee Blank [Blanch] of Clarkstown,
         Peter Clark of Clarkstown
May 17, 1845

732 (ok)
Peter Clark of Clarkstown
Maria Van Orden of Spring Valley
Witnesses: Abraham Debaun of Kakiat, J. D. Secor of Kakiat
September 18, 1845

733
John I. Post of Middletown
Harriet Sophia Johnson of Scotland
Witness: Teunis Van Houten of Kakiat
January 27, 1846 [06-27-1846]

734 (ok)
Cornelius Quackenbush of Wyckoff
Jane Christie of Ramapo
December 19, 1846

735
Lewis Dusenbury of Kakiat
Sally Serven [Sarven] of Kakiat
Witnesses: Demarest Serven [--- Demarest] of Kakiat,
           David Serven [Sarven] of Kakiat
December 26, 1846

736
James D. Secor of Kakiat
Maria Elmira Coe of Kakiat
Witnesses: Lansing H. Secor of New York City [New York]
           Charles Henry Coe of Scotland
January 16, 1847

737
Herman Tallman of Scotland
Maria Ackerman of Saddle River
Witnesses: Gabriel Hill of Scotland,
           John [Johj] ((typo - BEH)) J. Debaun of Saddle River
September 2, 1847

738
John Smith of New York
Hannah Maria [Marie] Onderdonk of Kakiat
Witness: Demarest Serven
  [Sarven, Iscca Youmans of Wyckoff] (("Iscca" typo for "Isaac"?))
   ((Note: Curious that he is listed as a witness
     and then is not on Budke's list - BEH))
February 5, 1848

739 (ok)
Isaac Youmans of Wyckoff ((It is possible that the "Iscca Youmans
      listed above belongs to this entry - BEH))
Sally Ann Bush of Ramapo
Witnesses: David Henry Christie of Ramapo, David Bush of Ramapo
February 10, 1848

740
John Y. Debaun of Kakiat ((no place name - BEH))
Margaret Iserman of Kakiat ((no place name - BEH))
Witnesses: T. J. B. House of Kakiat,
           Edward Taylor of Kakiat  ((witnesses not included))
April 18, 1848

740A
Charles Oliver, born Orange County, NY 04-09-1825
Adelia A. Cassidy, born Rockland County 02-01-1824
September 5, 1848

741 (not in "Diary")
Henry Smith of New York
Sarah Ann Onderdonk of Kakiat
Witness: William Smith of New York
April 4, 1849

742
Edward E. Taylor of Kakiat
Margaret Ann Firman of Kakiat
Witnesses: Abraham J. Debaun of Kakiat,
           William Forshee of Kakiat
October 10, 1849 [10-10-1848]

743
Michael Stor of Campgow [Camp Gaw]
Lucy Thomas of Campgow [Camp Gaw]
Witnesses: Jacob Storm (sic)(Stor ?) [Storm] of Campgow [Camp Gaw]
October 20, 1849 [10-20-1848]

744
Lansing H. Secor of New York
Mary Francis Bogert of New York
Witnesses: John Bogert of New York,
           Ab. [Abraham] Bogert of New York
April 16, 1850 [1848]

745
William B. Peterson, widower, of Ramapo
Rachel Holdrum, widow, of Ramapo
Witnesses: John J. Christie of Ramapo, Wm. Valentine of Ramapo
May 11, 1850 [1848]

746
Ernest Van Blarkum of Piermont
Elizabeth Post of Middletown
Witnesses: John Post of Middletown
           Teunis Van Houten of Kakiat
May 18, 1850 [1848]

747
Wilhelmus Van Wagenen of Pompton
Catharine Blauvelt of Clarkstown
Witnesses: Nicholas Blauvelt of Clarkstown
           Samuel Blauvelt of Clarkstown
December 19, 1850 [1848]

748
John Stokum of Clarkstown
Jane Eliza Serven of Kakiat
Witnesses: John Lake of Kakiat, John Litchholt of Kakiat
January 1, 1851 [1849]

749
Garret A. Haring of Ramapo
Lavinia Van Houten of Ramapo
Witnesses: Peter Lewis Van Orden of Ramapo
           William Springsteen [Springstein] of Ramapo
January 1, 1851 [1849]

750
John L. (?) Storms of New Prospect ((no "(?)" - BEH))
Catharine [Catherine] Zabriskie of Saddle River
Witnesses: Mary H. Secor of Monsey, Rosanna Remsen of Monsey
January 22, 1851 [01-01-1849]

751
Jacob Banta of Ramapo
Margaret Wannamaker of Ramapo ((no surname given - BEH))
Witnesses: Wm. Henry Wanamaker of Ramapo
           John Wanamaker of Ramapo ((no witnesses - BEH))
January 25, 1851 [01-25-1849]

752 (not in "Diary")
Garret R. Snyder of Sikamac(?)
Margaret Valentine of Ramapo
Witness: David Valentine of Ramapo
October 14, 1848

753 (not in "Diary")
Henry R. Wanamaker of Ramapo
Rachel Bush of Ramapo
Witness: Christie Wanamaker of Ramapo
October 16, 1851

754 (not in "Diary")
John Blauvelt of Campgaw
Rachel Valentine of Ramapo
Witness: William Valentine of Ramapo
November 29, 1851

755
Abraham C. Demarest of Nanuet
Rebecca Demarest of Nanuet ((no surname - BEH))
Witnesses: James M. Demarest of Nanuet
           Jacob Onderdonk of Nanuet
December 24, 1851 [1849]

756
David Warden [Worden] of Cold Spring, N.Y.
Anny Sicar [Secor] of Cold Spring, N.Y.
Witnesses: John G. Serven [Sarven] of Cold Spring, N.Y.
           Samuel Sicars of Cold Spring, N.Y.
February 15, 1852 [02-15-1850]

757
Daniel Post of Middletown
Elizabeth Quackenbush of Duncantown, N.J.
Witness: Claes Van Houten of Kakiat
April 3, 1852 [1850]

758
William House [Ramapo]
Rachel Ramsay [Ramsey, of Ramapo]
Witness: Garret Ramsay of Paterson
December 22, 1852 [1850]

759
John J. Christie of Ramapo
Rachel Serven of Kakiat
Witnesses: David I. Christie of Ramapo
           Wm. Valentine of Ramapo ((no witnesses given - BEH))
January 1, 1853 [1851]

760
John T. Quackenbush of Kakiat
Catharine Ann Johnson of Kakiat
Witnesses: John I. Post of Scotland [Scotland, Rockland County]
January 18, 1853 [1851]

761
John A. Wanamaker of Ramapo
Margaret Maria Fox [Maragret Fox] of Masonicus
Witness: John P. R. Van Houten of Spring Valley
October 15, 1853 [1851]

762
Martin Cornell of New York
Eliza [Elizabeth] Cole, widow, of New York
Witnesses: John C. (A.C.) Serven of Monsey
           James Taylor of Monsey
November 1, 1853 [1815] (sic) ((?typo for 1851 - BEH))

763
John Iserman of Spring Valley
Eliza Ann Serven of Monsey
Witnesses: Jacob Deronde of Spring Valley
           Peter Van Orden [Order] of Spring Valley
December 24, 1853 [1851]

764
Henry Van Derbeek of Paramus
Elizabeth Bush of Ramapo
Witness: Peter Bush of Ramapo
May 3, 1854 [1852]

765
William J. Valentine of Ramapo
Amelia Van Buskirk of Saddle River
Witness: Garret Valentine of Ramapo
?  ?  ? [10-25-1852]

766
Martin Buskirk of Saddle River
   ((only the name "Martin Buskirk" is listed
     with the notation of "no information" - BEH))
Huyly Ann Cooper of Kakiat
Witnesses: Charles Linkletter and his wife of Kakiat
December 22, 1860

767
Thomas Buchanan of Brooklyn
   ((only the name "Thomas Buchanan" is listed
     with the notation of "no information" - BEH))
Julia E. S. Sworn(?) of Brooklyn
August 6, 1864

(Griffin has omitted one number in his enumeration
    of the marriages.) ((This comes from Budke - BEH))





OFFICIAL MARRIAGE REGISTER OF THE KAKIAT CHURCH 1838 - 1864

769 (ok)
Levi Onderdonk of Ramapo
Catharine Stevens of Clarkstown
January 1, 1838

770 (ok)
Benjamin Westervelt of New York
Catharine [Catharina] Goetschius, daughter of Herman Goetschius [Esq.]
February 15, 1838

771
Daniel J. Onderdonk [Jr.] of Nyack
Elizabeth [Eliza] Whitman of New Hempstead,
          daughter of Jacob Whitman
May 5, 1838

772 (ok)
Horatio Bird of New York
Margaret Deronde, daughter of Isaac Deronde
April 24, 1838

773 (ok)
John Forshay of Hempstead
Jane Smith of Hempstead, daughter of Cornelius Smith
August 18, 1838

774
Tallman Blauvelt of W. New Hempstead [New Hempstead]
Catharine Van Zaun of W. New Hempstead [New Hempstead]
January 1, 1839

775
Jacob Smith of Nyack
Elizabeth Osborn [Osburn] of W. New Hempstead
July 27, 1839

776 (ok)
Archibald Cooper of Hempstead
Ann Stephens of Hempstead
August 31, 1839

777 (ok)
David Smith of Clarkstown
Mrs. Ann Ellison of Clarkstown
October 26, 1839

778 (not in "Diary")
Samuel Johnson of W. New Hempstead
Catharine Sherwood of W. New Hempstead
December 31, 1839

779
Levi Sherwood of W. New Hempstead
Maria Yeury [Ye_____*] of W. New Hempstead [*Last name illegible]
December 31, 1839 [1893]  ((typo for 1839? - BEH))

780
William Taylor of Hempstead
Eliza -------- of Hempstead
"On the 9th" (1840 ?) [12-09-1840]

781
Michael Tenure [Hempstead]
Margaret Wilson of Hempstead
December 23, 1840

782
Wesley Springsteen of W. New Hempstead
Mary [M___*] Onderdonk of W. New Hempstead [*illegible]
January 23, 1841

783
Jan [John] Van Houten of Clarkstown
Jane Tinkie of Clarkstown, daughter of John Tinkie
February 25, 1841 [01-25-1841]

784
Stephen Bogert of New York
Maria Goetschius of New Hempstead [West New Hempstead]
     daughter of Herman Goetschius
February 27, 1841

785
Peter Traphagen of Seneca County
Mrs. Rebecca Jones [J.----] of New Hempstead [West New Hempstead]
November 10, 1841

786
Luke [Lake] Onderdonk
Maria Antoinette Westervelt [West New Hempstead]
December 1, 1841

787 (ok)
Isaac Conklin of W. New Hempstead
Lavinia Mackee of Clarkstown
December 1, 1841

788
John Debaun of W. New Hempstead
Mary Debaun (sic) [Mary Blauvelt],
     daughter of Joseph C. Blauvelt
December 12, 1841

789 (ok)
John Odell of Hempstead
Eliza Straut of Hempstead
June 22, 1842

790 (ok)
Cornelius Wanamaker of Ramapo
Mrs. Catharine Quackenbush of W. New Hempstead
July 30, 1842

791 (ok)
Garret J. Demarest of Tappan
Jane Jersey of West Hempstead [West New Hempstead],
   daughter of Peter Jersey
April 22, 1843

792
Cornelius Lewis
Hannah Maria Lake of W. New Hempstead, daughter of Isaac Lake
May ?, 1843 [*] [*Day of marriage missing]

793
Abraham [Abram] Palmer of Clarkstown
Ellen Ann Mackee of Hempstead
August 2, 1843 [1809] ((way out of sequence - BEH))

794 (ok)
Clark Iserman of Hempstead
Lettie Johnson of Hempstead
December 16, 1843

795
George Furman of W. New Hempstead
Amanda Georgiana [Georgianna] Wilkes of W. New Hempstead
February 23, 1844

796
Abram N. Wyle of Hempstead
Catharina Cronk [Catherine Cro_____*] of Clarkstown
         [*name ending fading]
February 23, 1844

797
John Larkin [Lockin] of Clarkstown
Adelia [Ada] Clark of Hempstead
June 15, 1844

798 (ok)
Isaac J. Maby of Pascack
Jane Debaun of Ramapo
November 25, 1844

799
Sylvester Westervelt of Ramapo
Margaret [Maragret] ----- of Ramapo
December 31, 1844

800 (ok)
Abram Van Riper of Ramapo
Ann ----- of Paramus
June 19, 1845

801 (ok)
Richard Osborn of West Hempstead
Mary Welsh [We____*] of Ireland [*End of surname missing]
December 3, 1845

802 (not in "Diary")
Walter S. Johnson of Haverstraw
Melissa Blauvelt of Clarkstown
December 31, 1845

803
William C. [G.] Kittredge of Newark [N.J.]
Jane Elizabeth Barton [Parton], formerly of "Brooklead" [Brooklyn]
((could be "Parton", bottom portion of "B" missing in Budke - BEH))
January 1, 1846

804
Richard May of Ramapo
Jane Ackerman of Franklin, Bergen Co. [N.J.]
January 1, 1846

805
William Swin of Franklin, N.J.
Margaret Banta [Bon___*] of Franklin, N.J. [*illegible]
January 24, 1846

806
John Augustus Spencer of St. Louis
Emma Matilda [Mati...] Porter of W. New Hempstead
August 4, 1846

807
De Witt [Dewitt] Hasbrouck of Seneca Co., N.Y.
Rachel Sherwood of W. New Hempstead
November 7, 1846

808 (ok)
Joseph W. Caston of W. New Hempstead
Elizabeth Ann Polhemus of W. New Hempstead
December 20, 1846

809 (ok)
George Johnson of W. New Hempstead
Eleanor Van Houten of W. New Hempstead
December 31, 1846

810
David Fluke, formerly of Europe [Europa]
Nancy Wiley [Wil____*] of Rockland Co. [*name faded]
February 4, 1847

811
Andrew Tallman, born and living in Ramapo, [White]
  born November 30, 1809
Martha Van Houten of Clarkstown, born July 20, 1809
August 19, 1847

812
Edmund Onderdonk of Ramapo, born December 30, 1819 [white]
Catharine Onderdonk of Ramapo, born October 22, 1822
October 30, 1847

813
Samuel Debaun, living Haverstraw, born in Clarkstown,
   October 15, 1825 [white] (("white" in italics - BEH))
Jane Maria [Marie] Gurnee of Ramapo, born in New York,
   September 16, 1827
November 10, 1847

814
John Henry Goetschius of Ramapo, born March [01], 1822
Maria Louisa Hopper, born September 26, 1828 [18--]
December 3, 1847

815
David D. Pye of Clarkstown [born 10-30-1779]
  ((He is listed under "Pulisfelt" but is out of order
    and probably should be "Pye" - BEH))
Mrs. John White, born in the Co. of Dublin,
  now living at Ramapo, said to be 50 years of age
  [Dublin County, 50 years old of Ramapo]
March 28, 1848

816
Thomas J. B. House, born in the village of Warwick
  [Warwick Valley], July 18, 1827
Margaret Goetschius of Ramapo, born January 28, 1830
June 3, 1848 ((marriage date missing - BEH))

817
Daniel D. Springsteen of Ramapo, born April 22, 1828
Mary Jane Brendage [Brondage] of Ramapo, born April 16, 1829
July 8, 1848

818 (ok)
Charles H. Oliver, born in Orange Co., N.Y.,
   April 9, 1825
Adelia A. Cassidy, born in Rockland Co., February -- [01], 1824
September 5, 1848

819
David L. (?) ((no "?" - BEH)) Gurnee of Clarkstown, born November 5, 1824
Adaline Cole of W. New Hempstead, born September 4, 1827
October 19, 1848

820
Calvin Smith, born September 26, 1826 (1822) [1826]
Sarah Seaman, born May 30, 1829
November 11, 1848 [11-11-1818] ((typo? - BEH))

821
Hamilton Dudley of New York City, born in New Hempstead,
   aged 39 years
Mary [Elizabeth] Haring of Rockland County, aged 33 years
January 25, 1849

822
Alfred Conklin of W. New Hempstead, born June 11, 1826
Mary Jane Van Zandt of Clarkstown, born March 18 [28], 1827
April 28, 1849

823
George W. Collard of New York City, born August 22, 1822
Harriet Onderdonk of W. New Hempstead [10-8-1821]
May 5 [8], 1849

824
David Sarven, born August 22, 1825 [03-1826]
   ((see next entry - BEH)) [of West New Hempstead]
Caroline Van Houten, born February 6, 1833 [03-19-1827]
   ((see next entry - BEH)) [of West New Hempstead]
May 31 [03], 1849

825
Richard J. Straut [b. 08-22-1825] ((compare with above - BEH))
Anna Maria Coe [02-06-1833] ((compare with above - BEH))
September 1, 1849

826
James Youry (or Young) [Young*] of W. New Hempstead
  [*one reference also spells this person's name Youry]
Letitia Osborn of W. New Hempstead ((no surname given - BEH))
November 24, 1849

827 (ok)
George Conklin of West Hempstead, born June 28, 1820
Margaret Elizabeth Lake, born January 4, 1821
December 15, 1849

828
Abram J. Debaun of of W. New Hempstead, born November 27, 1819
Elizabeth Tinkey of Clarkstown, born March 6, 1828 [03-26-1826]
March 19, 1850

829
Pieter [Peter] De Groot of W. New Hempstead, born October 14, 1822
Catharina [Catherine] Maria Taylor, born Aug. 17, 1828
April 21, 1850

830
William H. Wiles (?) [Miles] of Haverstraw
Mary Elizabeth Frederick of Clarkstown
August 11, 1850

831 (ok)
Edgar M. Mason of New York City
Elvira De Noyelles
June 5, 1851

832
John Goetschius of West Hampstead [Hempstead], born March 6, 1825
Phebe Elizabeth Johnson, born July 29, 1830
June 29, 1851

833
Jesse Umans of Clarkstown, born September 15, 1826 [18--]
Harriet Van Zant of West [New] Hempstead, born February 25, 1835
July 4, 1851

834 (ok)
John Golden born in Germany
Mary Sears of Ramapo, "in her 15th year." [(15 years old)]
February 15, 1852

835
Charles Green of Monroe Township [Orange County]
Mrs. Elizabeth Smith of Ramapo
April 18, 1852

836 (ok)
Spencer Forshay of W. New Hempstead,
  born August 23, 1824
Elizabeth T. Jones of W. New Hempstead,
  born April 2, 1831
April 23, 1852

837
Isaac Tallman, born March 22, 1826
Margaretta [Margarett] Young (or Youry) [Young*],
  born March 8, 1836 [*also spelled Youry on another page]
May 8, 1852

838
William Christie of N. Y. City [New York]
Elizabeth Westervelt of Ramapo
April 27, 1853

839
Samuel Lawrence of Ramapo
Mrs. Bridget Cole of Ramapo
October 14, 1852 [1852*]
  [*The year may be 1852 or 1853 - unclear]

840 (ok)
Henry Salyer, of the township of Hohokus, Bergen Co., N.J.
Mary Ann Ramsey, of the township of Hohokus, Bergen Co., N. J.
May 10, 1853

841 (ok)
Thomas J. Smith of Brooklyn
Mary Wood of Spring Valley
May 12, 1853

842
John Van Houten of West Hempstead
Phebe A. Belyea (?) [Belleau] of West Hempstead
May 14, 1853

843 (ok)
Abram Abrams of Haverstraw
Matilda Stephens of Ramapo
June 30, 1853

844 (ok)
Alpheus Coe of Ramapo
Irene Sherwood of Ramapo
November 3, 1853

845 (ok)
Daniel Sherwood of W. New Hempstead
Mary [Mar___*] Salome Lake of W. New Hempstead
   [*Part of surname missing]
December 20, 1854

846
James T. Armstrong of Orange Co.
Susan M. Sherwood [Susanna Sherwood] of Clarkstown
December 21, 1854

847
Alfred Tallman of Rockland Co.
Mrs. Sarah Jane Eckerson [Jane Eckerson] of Rockland Co.
January 10, 1855

848
George W. Seaman of Rockland Co.
Ellen [Ell] Agnes Murray of Rockland Co.
September 28, 1854

849
William H. Fredericks of West [New] Hempstead
Melinda Haring of West [New] Hempstead
August 4, 1855

850
George Phillips of Clarkstown
Helen Louisa Knaph [Knapp] of Clarkstown
July 4 (?) ((no "?" - BEH)) 1855

851 (ok)
James T. Hilts [*] of Salem, Mass. [*Also spelled Haight]
Abby A. Russell [Russel] of Salem, Mass.
August 5, 1855

852
James West [Wool] of Ramapo
Miss ---- Demarest [*] of Nyack [*Name missing]
December 25, 1855

853 (ok)
Aaron D. Blauvelt of Spring Valley
Elizabeth Jane Smith of Clarkstown
October 3, 1855

854
James Tallman [Talman] of Ramapo [Rockland County]
Cecilea [Cecilia] Gurnee of Ramapo
December 2, 1855

855 (ok)
George T. Archer of Orange Co.
Ann Coe of Ramapo
March 9, 1856

856
Abraham Van Houten of Ramapo
Catharine Stephens [St_____*] of Ramapo [*illegible]
April 3, 1856

857
Benjamin Jones of W. New Hempstead
Catharine B. Crum [Brum] of W. New Hempstead
  (("Brum" is doubtful - BEH))
October 23, 1856

858 (not in "Diary")
Miles Davenport of Haverstraw
Ellen Blauvelt of Spring Valley,
  daughter of Nicholas L. Blauvelt
February 23, 1857

859 (not in "Diary")
John Jersey of Monsey
Jane Blauvelt of Spring Valley
April 18, 1857

860 (not in "Diary")
Robert Hannah of Dutch Factory
Rebecca Ann Garretson of Dutch Factory
April 25, 1857

861
Daniel Cooper of Piermont
Margaretta Youmans [Margaretta Y.] of Monsey
May 17, 1857

862
(Mr.?) Wm. Mason (or Masore) [William Mason] of Germany
Miss Mary Keller of Germany [Miss Keller]
--- -- ---- [1857]

863
George E. Josselyn of Rhode Island
Caroline V. ((no "V." - BEH)) Haring of New York
June 10, 1857

864 (not in "Diary")
William Spencer Forshay of Ramapo
Susan Elmira Coe of Ramapo
June 17, 1857

865 (ok)
Mr. Henry Kunzy [Rockland County, NY]
Miss Dorie Steppel of Rockland Co. ((no "Miss" - BEH))
June 17, 1857

866 (not in "Diary")
Isaac Van Houten of Clarkstown
Eliza L. Abrams of Ramapo
October 1, 1857

867
John Henry Mc Elary [McElroy] of Ramapo
Mary Jane Fot (Fox ?) [Fox] of Ramapo
November 7, 1857

868
Spencer W. Gurnee of Ramapo
Henriette Snediker [Snedi---*] of Ramapo [*not clear]
December 3, 1857

869
Frederick Lang [Long] from Switzerland, now of Ramapo
Catharine [Catharina] Puff from Germany, now of Ramapo
  ((no surname given - BEH))
December 5, 1857

870
William Babcock of Ramapo
------  -------- [Mary Ann Star of Ramapo]
February 27, 1858

871
Barne Van Houten of Clarkstown
------ -------- [Adelia Eckerson, Clarkstown]
March 24, 1858

872 (ok)
William Hoyt of Ramapo
Cornelia Jersey of Clarkstown
July 17, 1858

873
Francis Cherlton [Charlton] of Clarkstown
Rebecca Blauvelt of Ramapo
September 22, 1858

874
Cornelius A. Blauvelt of Ramapo
Arminda [Aminda] R. Post ((no surname given - BEH)) of Orange County
September 22, 1858

875 (ok)
F. J. Wiles of Haverstraw
Anna M. Van Orden of Clarkstown
October 6, 1858

876 (not in "Diary")
Christie Ward of New York City
Katie Conklin of W. New Hempstead
October 11, 1858

877
Samuel D. See of Tarrytown
Margaret Ann Faushay [Faus____*] of W. New Hempstead
   [*Part of surname missing]
October 20, 1858

878
Abram Tinkey of Clarkstown
Mattie De La Vergne [De La Verg] of Spring Valley
December 14, 1858

879 (ok)
George Rose of Hempstead
Esther Gardner of Hempstead
February 10, 1859

880
Jesse Coe of Ramapo
Fidelia A. Forshay ((no surname given - BEH)) of Ramapo
July 14*, 1859 [*16]

881
Ezra Jones of North Haverstraw
Phebe Jane Bullard ----- [Bu_____lan*]  [*bride's surname illegible]
August 7, 1859

882
Peter S. Van Orden of Spring Valley
Mary Ann [Mary] Hopper of Clarkstown
October 4, 1859

883
Charles B. Benson of Clarkstown
Catharine A. ((no "A." - BEH)) Seaman of Clarkstown
October 12, 1859

884 (ok)
John J. Gurnee of Ramapo
Maria Freeman of Ramapo
November 23, 1859

885
Charles G. ((or "C." - BEH))[W.] Jewel of Ramapo
((In Budke, the letter in question is either a "G." or a "C.
It is certainly not a "W" - BEH))
Hannah Osborn of Ramapo
April 24, 1860

886 (ok)
Peter Iserman of New York City
Ann Elizabeth Lake of Ramapo
June 14, 1860

887
Abram D. Blauvelt of Spring Valley
Carolina [Caroline] Wood of New City
November 28, 1860

888
George Stoub of Jersey City [N.J.]
Elizabeth Van Emburgh [Van Emb] of Jersey City [N.J.]
July 1, 1860

889 (ok)
James V. Hopper of Clarkstown
Susan Johnson of Ramapo
March 20, 1861

890 (ok)
William H. Jaycox of Clarkstown
Catharine Blauvelt  ----- [Clarkstown]
April 27, 1861

891 (not in "Diary")
Abram Lake of Ramapo
Elizabeth T. Snediker of Ramapo,
   youngest daughter of Theo. P. Snediker
June 4, 1861

892 (ok)
Leonard A. Merritt of Clarkstown
Elizabeth Ann Eckerson of Clarkstown
July 4, 1861

893
Cornelius Smith of W. New Hempstead
Mrs. Polly Taylor of Spring Valley
October 3 [5], 1861

893A
Stephen W. Johnson, of Ladentown
Emma Ackerman, of Ramapo
October 17, 1861

894
Jacob C. Deronde of Spring Valley
Catharine Matilda Hopper of Spring Valley
October 18 [16], 1861

895 (ok)
Walter Smith of Ramapo
Martha Conklin of Ramapo
October 29, 1861

896 (ok)
Nelson Frederick of Philadelphia
Sara J. Conklin of Ramapo
September 18, 1862

897
Jacob Stearns [Stevens] of Ramapo
Elizabeth Sherman of Ramapo
December 17, 1862

898 (ok)
Henry H. Atwater of Burlington, Vt.
Mary Mc Cafferty of Brooklyn
April 27, 1863

899
Lansing Van Zant (?) [Van Sant] of Ramapo
Mary Elizabeth Blauvelt of Ramapo
May 13, 1863

900
V. (?) R. [V. B.] Baker [Bakes] of Andover, N.Y. [N.H.]
Henrietta Conklin of Ramapo
June 11, 1863

901
Archibald Cooper of Ramapo
Louisa [Louise] Hallock of Ramapo
June 13, 1863

902
Glode Requa of Piermont
------ Sherwood of Monsey (Sarah R. Sherwood)
[S. E. Sherwood*]  [*This may be incorrect. The record and
  the microfische report name to be Samuel E. Sherwood]
September 23, 1863

903
Randall Tallman of Spring Valley
Mary Emma Hopkins of Hackensack, N.J.
October 1, 1863 [1813]
   ((error? totally out of sync. - BEH))

904
James B. White of Spring Valley
Sylvia Hopkins [Hopper] of Hackensack, N.J.
October 1, 1863

905 (not in "Diary")
James Haight of Monsey
Charlotte Murray of Monsey
March 3, 1864

906 (ok)
Joseph Bennett of Nyack
Mary E. Lyon(?) of Spring Valley ((no "(?)" - BEH))
April 20, 1864

907
Peter Tallman ----
Ann Maria [Marie] Sherman ----
May 25, 1864 [04-25-1864]

908
Thomas T. (or F.) [F.] Churchill of New York [New City]
Jane Welsh [Welch] of New York [New City]
July 23, 1864

909 (ok)
Dr. H. Mortimer Brush of New York
Annie Hutchinson of Spring Valley
October 12, 1864

910
John D. Blauvelt of Spring Valley
Carolina [Caroline] Ackerman of Spring Valley
October 20, 1864

911 (not in "Diary")
Frank N. Van Riper of Spring Valley
Annie Ackerman of Spring Valley
October 20, 1864

912 (ok)
Alpheus Sherwood of Spring Valley
Mary Ann Blauvelt of Spring Valley
October 27, 1864

913
Jacob R. [-------*] Westervelt of Spring Valley [*illegible]
Mrs. Jane Marie Van Orden of Spring Valley
November 3, 1864

914
Peter W. Garretson, of Franklin, New Jersey
Margaret V. P. Van Neste, of Weston, New Jersey
December 6, 1865

915
Silverter Pitt, of Ramapo
Emily Emmons, of Haverstraw
December 15, 1865

916
Samuel P. Blauvelt, of Ramapo
Kate E. Hope, of Spring Valley
April 18, 1866

917
John Turner, of Ramapo
Ella Maloney
July 14, 1866

918
John J. Hogan, of Monsey
Hannah E. Freeman, of Monsey
May 28, 1867

919
Charles H. Ludwig, of New York City
Emily Cooper, of Spring Valley
June 2, 1867

920
John J. Charlton, of Nyack
Eleanor Blauvelt, of Ramapo Valley
June 11, 1867

921
Eugene Nevins, of Griggstown, New Jersey
Sarah Wortman Van Neste, of Weston, New Jersey
September 20, 1867

921A
Garrett V. Baird, of Harlingen, N.J.
Sarah Gertrude Van Neste, of Weston, N.J.
October 16, 1867

922
Isaac Voorhees Gulick, of Millstone, New Jersey
Cornelia B. Veghte
November 13, 1867

923
James H. Towles, of Piermont
Ella Robinson, of New York City
December 2, 1868

924
Herman Van Houten, of Spring Valley
Alevia Young, of Tallman Station
December 31, 1868

925
Ransom Pitt, of Ramapo
Mary E. Conklin, of Ramapo
February 4, 1873

926
Jacob Wood, of New City
Anne Caldwell, of Ramapo
May 31, 1873

927
Jeremiah Winter, of Nanuet
Mary Etta Milrpy ((*)), of Mechanicsville
   ((* probably should be "Milroy" - BEH))
July 3, 1873

928
Benjamin Pitt, of Ramapo
Catherine Merrybee Babcock, of Ramapo
August 9, 1873

929
Teunis J. Cooper, of Ramapo
Mrs. Henroetta ((*)) B. Fuller, of Ramapo
  ((probably should be "Henrietta" - BEH))
July 20, 1874

930
Henry Clay Wright, of Philadelphia
Mrs. Phebe A. Mahon, of Ramapo
February 25, 1875

931
James Nelson Cooper, of Ramapo
Alice G. Cooper, of Ramapo
April 28, 1876

932
John Blanchard, of Ramapo
Lavinia Conklin, of Ramapo
June 1, 1876

933
Olin W. Miller, of New York
Mrs. Marie Antoinette Williams, of Ramapo
September 2, 1877

934
Henry Beekman, of Kakiat
Catherine Myer, of Kakiat
October 31, 1878

935 (see #593)
Stephen Van Blarcom, of Campgow
Cornelia Pulisvelt, of Campgow
March 2, 1879

936
John Pitt, of Ramapo
Selinda
May 6, 1879

937
Edward Duffy, of Ramapo
Mrs. Mary Wagoner, of Ramapo
November 2, 1879

938
William Warren Washburn, of Haverstraw
Lavilla Hunt Van Houten, of Monsey
December 25, 1879

939
Robert J. Rose, of West New Hempstead
Frances Johnson, of Monsey
January 1, 1880

940
Garret H. Kenter, of Peru, Passiac County, New Jersey
Maggie Van Reyper, of Montclair Heights,
  Essex County, New Jersey
June 29, 1880

941
Sidney Cowan, of New York City
Mrs. Myra Arnolde, of New York City
August 13, 1880

942
Peter L. Van Reyper, of Montclair Heights,
   Essex County, New Jersey
Ella Van Houten, Brookdale, New Jersey
November 24, 1880

943
Brewster Stalter, of Haverstraw
Mary Blanchard, of West New Hempstead
January 1, 1881

944
Warren Blanchard, of West New Hempstead
Anna A. Blauvelt, of Spring Valley
October 29, 1884

945
Elmer E. Oram, of New Brunswick, New Jersey
Margareta S. Kibbe, of New Brunswick
February 24, 1887

946
Thomas J. Winter, of Darlington, New Jersey
Sarah A. Eckerson, of Ramseys, New Jersey
August 13, 1887

947
George Fryer of Bergan Park, N.J.
Carrie (Mrs. Haule) Laubenheimer
September 14, 1887

947
William H. Gray, of Spring Valley
Ellen Marie Stephens, of Spring Valley
December 20, 1887

948
N. B. K. Hoffman, Perth Amboy, New Jersey
Martie A. Skinner, of New York City
January 25, 1888

949
Samuel S. Straught, of Monsey
Lillie May Miles, of Yonkers
February 28, 1888

950
William D. Young, of Viola
Maggie Goetschius, of Tallmans
October 16, 1889

951
George L. Bettcher, of Jersey City, New Jersey
Frances Atwood Stephens, of Spring Valley
December 11, 1889

952
J. Reuben Hunter, of Greenwood Lake
Mary F. Frederick, of Pomona
November 20, 1890

953
Robert Ridgeway, of Paterson, New Jersey
Sissie See, of Summit Park
November 22, 1890

954
Daniel J. Rose, of Stony Point
Estella V. Johnson, of Mount Ivy
December 3, 1890

955
Abram Hillyer, of Suffern
Katie Forshay, of Viola
December 31, 1890

956
Carl E. Gilson, of Nyack
Minnie Agnes Lewis, of Nyack
January 10, 1891

957
William Reinauer, of Wortendyke, New Jersey
Ella Springstein, of Viola
May 17, 1891

958
Halloran Brown, of Viola
Elizabeth S., of Spring Valley
June 18, 1891

959
William D. Fraser, of New York City
Melissa Cooper, of West New Hempstead
August 2, 1891

960
Robert Lake, of Monsey
Elizabeth A. Brownsell, of Pomona
August 29, 1891

961
Grant S. Allen of Pennsylvania
Rose Ella Montross of Tallmans
September 30, 1891

962
Martin Van Buskirk, of Spring Valley
Matilda Jones, of Spring Valley
March 25, 1896

963
Christopher Fisher, of Suffern
Maggie McKee, of Suffern
October 21, 1896

964
Samuel Deuel, of Pine Plains, New York
Nellie S. Dusinberre, Viola
March 25, 1897

965
William Walsh, of Brooklyn
Lizzie Smith, of Ladentown
April 3, 1897

966
Alexander H. Merritt, of Brooklyn
Alica Bogert, of Spring Valley
June 3, 1897

967
Walter Frederick Feldman, of Viola
Alicia Blauvelt, of Viola
November 10, 1897

968
Frederick J. Ossman, of Stony Point
Lucia J. Lawrence
April 17, 1898

969
Sanford Abrams, of Stony Point
Phebe Ann Gurnee, of Summit Park
May 7, 1898

970
Albert Hopper
Elisabeth Hopper
July 28, 1898

970
William J. Call, of Stony Point
Ellen McDonald, of Haverstraw
October 9, 1898


Sell your Orange or Rockland County Real Estate here! PC Whisperer of New York - Learn how to effectively use your computer! On site training for all ages. Troubleshooting and repair. Click here This page is valid HTML 4.01 Transitional


Home | About | Contact

COPYRIGHT ©1998-2011 DUTCH DOOR GENEALOGY. All Rights Reserved.